Prep track and field: Hawks compete, succeed in Sub-District Meet

Mountlake Terrace’s Madison Sadler won the girls’ discus title at the Sno-King 2A Sub-District Track Meet held this week at Cedarcrest High School. (File photo by Doug Petrowski)

More than 20 Mountlake Terrace Hawks earned results at this week’s Sno-King 2A Sub-District Meet that have now qualified them for the next competition in the 2017 postseason: the District 1/2 2A Track Meet scheduled for May 17 and 19 in Bellingham.

Brandon Bach led the Hawk boys’ at the sub-district meet with a first place finish in the javelin, a pair of second place results in the long jump and the triple jump, and a fifth place as a member of the 4×100 relay team.

On the girls side, Zoe Goodmanson won the girls high jump, placed fourth in the long jump and was part of the 4×100 relay team than finished in 5th place.

In the team scores, the Mountlake Terrace boys placed second with 143 points behind sub-district champion Liberty. The Liberty girls also took home the sub-district title; the Hawks finished fourth with 108 points.

To view all the results from the Sno-King 2A Sub-District Meet held at Cedarcrest High School, click https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=289378#483.

Prep Track: Mountlake Terrace at Sno-King 2A Sub-District Meet, May 10 and 12

Boys’ team scores:
1. Liberty (Issaquah)         191
2. Mountlake Terrace          143
3. Cedarcrest                    110
4. Archbishop Murphy        103
5. Sammamish                   86
6. Granite Falls                   58

Top MTHS boys’ finishers (all qualify for Sno-King 1/2 2A Track Meet)
Brandon Bach, 1st place in the javelin, 188-11
Matt Guardinao, 1st place in the para-100 meters, 13.89
Alex Woodard, 2nd place in the high jump, 6-00.00
Braeden Sims, 2nd place in the 800 meters, 2:01.81
Thaddeus Merten, 2nd place in the shot put, 45-01.50
Thaddeus Merten, 2nd place in the discus, 125-02
Brandon Bach, 2nd place in the long jump, 18-10.50
Brandon Bach, 2nd place in the triple jump, 38-04.75
Yannick Bouah, 3rd place in the long jump, 18-08.50
Patrick Milan, 3rd place in the pole vault, 12-06.00
4×400 relay team (Braeden Sims, Alex Woodard, Yannick Bouah, Jaden Lofrese), 4th place, 3:44.63
Austin Bach, 4th place in the javelin, 142-08
Nick Leidig, 5th place in the 3200 meters, 10:06.30
Nathan Jennings, 5th place in the 110 meter hurdles, 21.47
4×100 relay team (Patrick Milam, Austin Bach, Brandon Bach, Alex Woodard), 5th place, 47.66
Jaden Lofrese, 6th place in the 1600 meters, 4:34.01
Zach Kadri, 6th place in the shot put, 41-01.25
Jaden Lofrese, 6th place in the 800 meters, 2:03.95

Girls’ team scores:
1. Liberty (Issaquah)        156
2. Cedarcrest                   113
3. Granite Falls                 110
4. Mountlake Terrace         108
5. Archbishop Murphy         89
6. Sammamish                   96

Top MTHS girls’ finishers (all qualify for District 1/2 2A Track Meet)
Madison Sadler, 1st place in discus, 113-06
Zoe Goodmansen, 1st place in the high jump, 5-00.00
Lila Guerrero, 2nd place in the triple jump, 30-08.50
Jessica Ong, 3rd place in the 800 meters, 2:25.59
Samra Gebrehiwot, 3rd place in the triple jump, 29-11.75
McKenzie Davis, 3rd place in the discus, 88-09
4×400 meter relay team (Jessica Ong, Angel Garcia, Sandra Hart, Samra Gebrehiwot), 3rd place, 4:24.13
Zoe Goodmansen, 4th place in the long jump, 14-07.00
Logan Otani, 4th place in the 100 meter hurdles, 17.75
Alexia Dellinger, 4th place in the 300 meter hurdles, 54.13
McKenzie Davis, 5th place in the shot put, 27-07.00
4×100 meter relay team (Hynd Folquet, Alexandrea Gill-More, Zoe Goodmansen, Hannah Bressler), 5th place, 62.76
Katherine Gustafson, 5th place in the 1600 meters, 5:24.57
Katherine Gustafson, 6th place in the 3200 meters, 11:52.45
Madison Sadler, 6th place in the shot put, 27-02.50
Samra Gebrehiwot, 6th place in the long jump, 14-00.50
Katelyn Clemens, 6th place in the discus, 80-05
4×200 meter relay team (Hynd Folquet, Reed Lyon, Alexandria Gill-More, Hannah Bressler), 2:16.53

Mountlake Terrace next meet: District 1/2 2A Track Meet, May 17 and 19, Civic Stadium in Bellingham

–By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.