Prep sports roundup for Wednesday

461
0

It was a busy Wednesday for the spring sports teams of Mountlake Terrace High School as baseball, softball, girls tennis and golf squads were all involved in Wesco League South clashes.

Prep Baseball: Glacier Peak at Mountlake Terrace
Glacier Peak          1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1 6 1
Mountlake Terrace 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 — 2 7 2
Winning pitcher: Raiden Silva (MTHS)
Losing pitcher: Sam Wyatt (GPHS)
Records: Mountlake Terrace 3-2 in Wesco 3A South, 4-3 overall; Glacier Peak 3-2, 3-3
Mountlake Terrace next game: vs. Glacier Peak, Thursday, Apr. 2, 4 p.m. at Glacier Peak High School

Prep Softball: Mountlake Terrace at Lynnwood
Terrace     0 0 0 0 0 3 0 — 3 3 1
Lynnwood 2 0 4 0 0 0 x — 6 6 2
Winning pitcher: Dasia Lester (LHS)
Losing pitcher: Kira Doan (MTHS)
Record: Mountlake Terrace 1-2 in Wesco 3A South, 2-3 overall; Lynnwood 2-1, 3-2
Mountlake Terrace next game: vs. Shorecrest, Thursday, Apr. 2, 4 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School
Lynnwood next game: vs. Meadowdale, Friday, Apr. 3, 4 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Prep Girls Tennis: Glacier Peak at Mountlake Terrace
Glacier Peak 4, Mountlake Terrace 3
Singles: Nicki Bouche (MTHS) defeated Madeline Mahler (GPHS) 6-4, 6-4; Tina Liu (MTHS) defeated Michell Boldini (GPHS) 6-0, 6-1; Allison Lorraine (MTHS) defeated Julie Ramsey (GPHS) 6-1, 6-2; Marisa Johnson (GPHS) defeated Meron Abay (MTHS) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: Anna Sneesby / Issy Koeler (GPHS) defeated Kaitlyn Anderson / Ayana Traylor
(MTHS) 6-0, 6-0; Micah Flood / Rachael Gitnes (GPHS) defeated Brianna Tran / Stefiena Roesli (MTHS) 6-0, 6-2; Mary Tlaracka / Emma Riddle (GPHS) defeated Lisa Fernandez-Kristina Shalatova (MTHS) no score reported
Records: Mountlake Terrace 0-2 in Wesco 3A South, 1-5 overall; Glacier Peak 2-0, 4-0
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs. Lynnwood, Friday, Apr. 3, 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Prep Girls Golf: Mountlake Terrace vs. Glacier Peak, Apr. 1 (Kenwanda Golf Course, nine holes, par 37)
Glacier Peak 248, Mountlake Terrace 330
Individual scoring:
Glacier Peak: Megan Christie 46 (co-medalist), Denice Anderson 46 (co-medalist), Laura Micketti 51, Erika Stromerson 52, Brenna Bullards 53, Dani Morrison 59
Mountlake Terrace: Savannah Kaczorowski 56, Riley Williams 63, Lizi Puloka 66, Reagan Stickney 71, Bryana Cockbain 74
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs.  Edmonds-Woodway, Tuesday, Apr. 14, 3 p.m. at the Nile Golf & Country Club

Prep Boys Golf: Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Shorecrest and Shorewood, Apr. 1 (Nile Golf & Country Club, par 67)
Meadowdale 382, Shorecrest 414, Mountlake Terrace 425, Shorewood 434
Individual scoring:
Meadowdale: Trevor Frisby 68 (medalist), Jack Stutz 75, Sam Dimmock 78, Mason Harvey 80, Young Lee 81, Reid Wilson 82
Shorecrest: Trent Jones 72, Alex Sounders 80, Sean McMillan 81, Jason Swan 90, Max Fogard 91, Dylan Hayre 93
Mountlake Terrace: Drew Williams 76, Miles Allen 76, Mike Jensen 77, Nathan Koplitz 96, Jacob Largent 108
Shorewood: Jeff Madson 80, Bradley Wong 84, Connor Vermeys 85, AJ Barth 90, Simon Forinash 95, Alex Albrecht 118
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs. Lynnwood, Glacier Peak and Shorecrest, Thursday, Apr. 16, 3 p.m. at Kenwanda Golf Course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here