Prep sports roundup for Thursday

480
0

It was a big day of Mountlake Terrace sports on Thursday, as baseball, softball, boys soccer, girls tennis and track were all in action.

Prep Baseball: Mountlake Terrace at Lynnwood

Terrace           0 0 0   0 0 X   X   —     0     3   5
Lynnwood       5 3 0   1 1 X   X   —   10   10   0

Winning pitcher: Jared Whitman (LHS)
Losing pitcher: Jesse Prothero (MTHS)

Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-1 in Wesco 3A South, 3-2 overall; Lynnwood 2-1, 3-2

Next game: Lynnwood at Mountlake Terrace, Friday, Mar. 27, 4 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Prep Softball: Edmonds-Woodway at Mountlake Terrace

Edmonds-Woodway             2 0 2   6 0 1   2 0   —   13   18   0
Mountlake Terrace               3 0 9   0 0 0   1 1   —   14   12   4

Winning pitcher: Gabby Calhoun (MTHS)
Losing pitcher: Kyra Collingridge (EWHS)

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 0-1 in Wesco 3A South, 1-2 overall; Mountlake Terrace 1-0, 1-1

Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs. Glacier Peak, Monday, Mar. 30, 4:00 p.m. at Glacier Peak High School

Mountlake Terrace next game: vs. Meadowdale, Friday, Mar. 27, 4 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Prep Boys Soccer: Mountlake Terrace at Everett

Mountlake Terrace 5, Everett 0

Records: Mountlake Terrace 1-0 in Wesco 3A, 2-2-1 overall; Everett 0-1, 2-2-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs. Stanwood, Tuesday, Mar. 31, 7:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Prep Girls Tennis: Mountlake Terrace at Edmonds-Woodway

Edmonds-Woodway 5, Mountlake Terrace 2

Singles: Myint-Zu Kyaw (E-W) defeated Nicki Bouche (MTHS) 7-5, 6-2; Tina Liu (MTHS) def. Leona Aklipi (E-W) 6-4, 6-3; Allison Lorraine (MTHS) defeated Nicole Ung (E-W) 6-1, 6-1; Pavi Chance (E-W) defeated Meron Ahay (MTHS) 7-5, 7-5

Doubles: Hailey Rehnfeldt/Olivia Olson (E-W) defeated Kaitlyn Anderson/Ayana Traylor (MTHS) 6-3, 6-1; Claire Olson/Katherine Wilson (E-W) defeated Stegiena Roesli/Kristina Salatova (MTHS) 6-0, 6-0; Leanna Tri/Mina Dinh (E-W) defeated Lisa Fernandez/Briana Tran (MTHS)

Records: Mountlake Terrace 0-1 in Wesco 3A South, 1-3 overall; Edmonds-Woodway 1-0, 2-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs. Shorewood, Tuesday, Mar. 31, 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Prep Track: Mountlake Terrace vs. Arlington, Stanwood

Mountlake Terrace individual winners:
Chinne Okoronkwo, 100 meters (12.63)
Jessica Ong, 1600 meters (5:26.95)
Katherine Walter, 3200 meters (12:07.54)
McKenna Hunt, 100 meter hurdles (16.01)
McKenna Hunt, 300 meter hurdles (50.29)
MTHS girls 4×200 relay team (1:54.80)
Alisha Clingan, javelin (100-03)
Chinne Okoronkwo, long jump (17-10.00)
Chinne Okoronkwo, triple jump (37-03.00)

To view all the meet’s individual results, click https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=233491#483

Mountlake Terrace next meet: Terrace Relays, Saturday, Mar. 28, 9:30 a.m. at Edmonds District Stadium

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here