Prep girls cross country: Hawks soar to second place finish at state meet

577
0

MTHSHawks logoWith four individual finishers in the top 22, the Mountlake Terrace girls cross country team grabbed a podium spot at the 2014 3A State Girls Cross Country Championships Satruday in Pasco. The Hawks finished second overall.

Holy Names Academy won the 3A team title as sophomores Jordan Oaks and Erin Ripple lead the Cougars with third and fourth place individual finishes, respectively.

The Hawks’ second place at state improves upon their finish at the 2013 championship when they placed fifth.

Sophomore Katherine Gustafson led the Hawks with a ninth place individual finish, completing the 5,000 meter course at Sun Willows Golf Course in 18:46.48. Ella Schroth finished 11th overall in a time of 18.47.60; Katherine Walter earned 22nd in a time of 19:18.82; Jessica Ong ran to 27th place in 19:31.69; and Marika Jamtaas finished 84th in a time of 20:25.63.

Other Hawks who competed in the state championships were sophomore Sophia Nelson and senior Maddie Dellinger.

Lakeside teammates finished 1-2 in the individual competition; Andrea Masterson won the event with a time of 17:40.90, while Sophie Cantine was the runner-up with a time of 17:55.73.

Glacier Peak finished third in the 3A girls team competition; Lynnwood junior Mikayla Pivac was the top finisher of Wesco League individual runners, placing eighth in a time of 18:41.33.

To view the entire 3A Girls State Meet results, click https://www.wiaa.com/results/crosscountry/2014/girls3a14.html.

WIAA 3A State Cross Country Championships, Nov. 8

Girls Team Results
1. Holy Names Academy    83
2. Mountlake Terrace        109
3. Glacier Peak                   143
4. Ballard                             155
5. Mt. Spokane                   175
6. Lakeside              `           175
7. Garfield                            184
8. Mercer Island                  196
9. Kamiakin                         203
10. Capital                             210
11. Prairie                              262
12. Enumclaw                      266
13. Central Kitsap                271
14. Lake Washington          285
15. Arlington                         318
16. Columbia                        374

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here