Prep cross country: Mountlake Terrace girls take second at district meet, advance to state

467
0

MTHSHawks-logo-200x2002For the second year in a row, the Mountlake Terrace girls cross country team will be running for a state championship as the squad qualified for the upcoming state meet on Nov. 8 with a second place finish at the 3A District 1 meet Saturday.

The Hawks hope to improve upon their fifth place team finish they earned at last year’s state meet.

Defending 3A state champions Glacier Peak beat out the Hawks for the District title by just three points.

Sophomore Katherine Gustafson led Mountlake Terrace with a third place individual finish, completing the 5,000 meter course at South Whidbey High School in 19:16.78. Hawks Ella Schroth, Katherine Walter and Jessica Ong placed seventh through ninth at the event, with teammate Marika Jamtaas closing out the scoring for Terrace with a 23rd place finish.

Mikalya Pivec, from Lynnwood High School, was the only other Edmonds School District runner to qualify for state; Pivec finished fourth overall the 3A girls race with a time of 19:18.36.

The Arlington Eagles grabbed the final District 1 ticket to the state meet with a third place team finish.

Though the Hawk boys team qualified for last year’s state meet – and earned a 10th place team finish – they will miss out on this year’s state championship as the squad finished out of the top three on Saturday. Braeden Sims was the top Hawk individual runner, finishing 22nd with a time of 17:29.42. Nick Leidig finished 41st, Jaden Yackley grabbed 48th, Conrad Bratz was 52nd and Taron Castleton placed 55th for the Hawks.

The Edmonds-Woodway boys earned a team spot at state with a third place finish behind district championships Arlington and runner-up Glacier Peak. Senior Miler Haller led the Warriors with a second place individual finish on Saturday in a time of 15:43.61.

– By Doug Petrowski

MTHS Cross Country at District 1 1B/2B, 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A Championships, Nov. 1

3A Girls Team Scores (top three to state)
1. Glacier Peak                     47
2. Mountlake Terrace          50
3. Arlington                         117
4. Oak Harbor                     124
5. Shorewood                     132
6. Lynnwood                       156
7. Stanwood                        174
8. Edmonds-Woodway      194
9. Everett                             209
10. Ferndale                         244
11. Marysville-Getchell       308
12. Marysville-Pilchuck       369

3A Boys Team Scores (top three to state)
1. Arlington                           55
2. Glacier Peak                     58
3. Edmonds-Woodway        85
4. Shorewood                       87
5. Oak Harbor                     182
6. Marysville-Getchell        202
7. Everett                             206
8. Mountlake Terrace        218
9. Stanwood                        236
10. Meadowdale                   266
11. Ferndale                         285
12. Lynnwood                       292
13. Marysville-Pilchuck       338

MTHS girls squad next meet: State Cross Country Championships, Saturday, Nov. 8, 12:30 p.m. at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here