Prep cross country: MLT girls take third in Richland, boys compete in Hole in the Wall Invite

872
0
The Mountlake Terrace boys cross country team prepares for the start of the Hole in the Wall race Saturday at Lakewood High School. (Photo by Doug Petrowski)
The Mountlake Terrace boys cross country team prepares for the start of the Hole in the Wall Invitational Saturday at Lakewood High School. (Photo by Doug Petrowski)

The cross country teams of Mountlake Terrace High School closed out a busy week on Saturday as the girls team captured third place at the Richland Invitational meet in Richland while the boys squad competed at the Hole in the Wall Invitational meet in Lakewood.

The invitationals followed a Wesco 3A meet that the Hawks hosted on Oct. 9.

Sophomore Katherine Gustafson led the Terrace girls team in Richland with a fifth place finish in the 3-mile Division 1 race with a time of 19:09.87. Other notable Hawk placements were Katherine Walters in 18th, Ella Schroth in 21st, Jessica Ong in 33rd and Marika Jamtaas in 55th.

The strong team outing in Eastern Washington followed a big win on Oct. 9 as the Hawks outran the reigning 3A state champions Glacier Peak in a home meet that also included Lake Stevens and Cascade. Terrace grabbed the team victory by placing four runners in the top five, slipping past the Grizzlies by just four points.

The Terrace boys were not so fortunate in their two meets last week, finishing 30th out of 32 teams at the highly-competitive Hole in the Wall event and fourth in the four-team home meet on Oct. 9.

The Hawks matchup with their local rivals Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale and Lynnwood on Thursday, Oct. 16, for the annual Edmonds District Meet. Competitions begin at 3:15 p.m. at Lynndale Park in Lynnwood.

– By Doug Petrowski

For complete individual results of the Richland Invitational, see www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=90665#483

For Hole in the Wall results, see www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=90237#346

MTHS Cross Country, Four-team Wesco League meet at MTHS, Oct. 9

Girls team 5000 meter results
1. Mountlake Terrace           27
2. Glacier Peak                    31
3. Lake Stevens                   74
4. Cascade                          119

Top ten individual girl results
1. Heidi Smith (Glacier Peak)                 16:16
2. Katherine Gustafson (MTHS)             16:21
3. Ella Schroth (MTHS)                          16:35
4. Jessica Ong (MTHS)                          16:59
5. Katherine Walter (MTHS)                   17:00

Boys team 5000 meter results
1. Glacier Peak                  20
2. Lake Stevens                 59
3. Cascade                        79
4. Mountlake Terrace         80

Top MTHS individual boys results
14. Conrad Bratz                 15:18
17. Taron Castleton             15:21
18. Daniel Medhane             15:22
19. Nick Leidig                     15:23
21. Braeden Sims                15:25
27. Kyle Rhodes                  16:16
29. Jason Ernst                   16:35

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here