Prep cross country: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood runners earn podium finishes in state meet

Lynnwood High School’s Micah Murphy, far right, finished 15th in the boys state cross country meet. (Photo courtesy Mary Murphy)

Lead by the teams from Edmonds-Woodway and Lynnwood, local runners closed out the 2019 high school cross country season by competing at the WIAA State Cross Country Championships, held Saturday at the Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

The Warriors’ girls squad brought home the best team finish among local student athletes, placing sixth in the 3A girls’ team standings. The E-W boys placed 12th in the 3A boys’ team competition while the Royals’ girls finished 15th in the 3A girls team standings.

Among individual finishes, E-W’s Ellie Gard earned a podium finish by placing 8th in the 3A girls race. Lynnwood’s Micah Murphy grabbed 15th place in the 3A boys race.

Mountlake Terrace qualified two runners for 2A state competition; Alex Williams ran to a 15th place finish while teammate Josh Beam placed 18th in the 2A boys race.

To view all the results from the 2019 WIAA State Cross Country Championships, click www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/160031/results for the 3A results, and www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/162972/results for the 2A results.

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace at WIAA State Cross Country Championships, Nov. 9 (5,000 meters at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco)

Girls 3A team scores:

  1. North Central 20
  2. Holy Names 84
  3. Bishop Blanchet 159
  4. Central Kitsap 174
  5. Arlington 189
  6. Edmonds-Woodway 191
  7. Kennewick 212
  8. Marysville-Getchell 222
  9. Eastside Catholic 252
  10. Capital 261
  11. Ingraham 262
  12. Stadium 266
  13. Ballard 271
  14. Gig Harbor 284
  15. Lynnwood 315
  16. Lakes 352

Boys 3A team scores:

  1. Kamiakin 34
  2. Bishop Blanchet 52
  3. North Central 86
  4. Arlington 118
  5. Interlake 169
  6. Stadium 211
  7. Yelm 259
  8. Seattle Prep 269
  9. Ballard 272
  10. Lakes 282
  11. Lake Washington 292
  12. Edmonds-Woodway 301
  13. North Thurston 315
  14. Peninsula 337
  15. Snohomish 347
  16. Shorewood 349

Girls 3A individual finishes (Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale):

— Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 8th place (18:23.00)

— Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 19th place (18:56.90)

— Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 52nd place (19:40.90)

— Stella Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 79th place (20:11.40)

— Gergana Georgieva (Lynnwood), 84th place (20:16.00)

— Evah Kaushansky (Edmonds-Woodway), 95th place (20:25.60)

— Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 106th place (20:40.10)

— Sofie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 108th place (20:41.80)

— Eya Tunkara (Lynnwood), 123rd place (21:06.10)

— Kathryn Potter (Lynnwood), 124th place (21:06.90)

— Jenna Miller (Lynnwood), 129th place (21:13.10)

— Rachel Elliott (Lynnwood), 135th place (21:19.80)

— Braunte Beeks (Edmonds-Woodway), 141st place (21:32.30)

— Donna Marie Harris (Lynnwood), 148th place (21:45.20)

— Jill Beam (Edmonds-Woodway), 156th place (22:39.90)

Boys 3A individual finishes (Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale):

— Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 15th place (15:50.50)

— Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), 35th place (16:13.00)

— Alphonse Mennano (Edmonds-Woodway), 94th place (16:56.80)

— Nathan Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 101st place (17:03.00)

— Deklund DeBell (Meadowdale), 104th place (17:03.80)

— Connor Bryan (Edmonds-Woodway), 107th place (17:05.10)

— Sebastian Olson (Edmonds-Woodway), 125th place (17:18.40)

— Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 136th place (17:28.00)

— Dillon Sackett (Edmonds-Woodway), 139th place (17:30.10)

Boys 2A individual finishes (Mountlake Terrace):

— Alex Williams, 15th place (16:05.40)

— Joshua Beam, 18th place (16:10.70)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *