High school sports roundup for Sept. 20, 2022

Volleyball

Lynnwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 3-0
25-15, 25-22, 25-20

Lynnwood individual stats:
– Hannah Johnson: 13 kills and 3 blocks
– Eva Sum: 16 digs and 7 aces
– Charlie Thomas: 31 assists and 5 aces
– Paige Gessey: 10 kills and 2 blocks

Mountlake Terrace individual stats:
– Jessie Tong: 5 kills and 6 digs
– Sara Maricutu: 7 assists and 6 digs
– Haley Trinh: 10 digs and 2 aces

Records (overall and league) : Lynnwood 3-0, 4-1; Mountlake Terrace 1-2, 2-2
Lynnwood next match: at Meadowdale; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7 p.m.
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Meadowdale defeated Edmonds-Woodway 3-0
No details reported

Records (overall and league):
Meadowdale next match: vs Lynnwood; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School
Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Mountlake Terrace; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Mountlake Terrace defeated Everett 3-1

Mountlake Terrace goal scorers:
– Natalie Cardin
– Claire August
– Ava Hunt

Records (league and overall): Mountlake Terrace 5-0-0, 5-0-1; Everett 0-3-0, 0-3-0

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Lynnwood defeated Arlington 4-0
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Lynnwood 1-3-0, 1-4-0; Arlington 0-5-0, 1-5-0
Lynnwood next match: vs Everett; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7 p.m. at Lincoln Field

Meadowdale defeated Stanwood 2-1
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Meadowdale 2-2-0, 2-3-0; Stanwood 2-3-0, 2-4-0
Meadowdale next match: at Arlington: Thursday, Sept. 22; 7:30 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy defeated Edmonds-Woodway 4-0
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Archbiship Murphy 3-1-0, 3-2-0; Edmonds-Woodway 2-1-1, 3-1-1

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Stanwood; Thursday, Sept. 22; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Meadowdale 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Ylli Berisha (M) 6-3, 6-1
Steven Anderson (EW) defeated John O’Connell (M) 6-2, 6-1
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Joe Kautzman (M) 6-0, 6-0
Nalu Akiona (EW) defeated Nolan Collier (M) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles:
Jude Wilcox/Armon Mkrtychev (EW) defeated Matthew Mork/Colin McGuire (M) 6-2, 6-0
Ben Hanson/Drew Warner (EW) defeated Nathan Perez/Reyli Almanza Cruz (M) 6-0, 6-0
Will Bates/Ben Browne (EW) defeated Ty Vanderpoel/Vincent Ly (M) 6-1, 6-0

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 6-0; Meadowdale 2-3
Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Archbishop Murphy; Wednesday, Sept. 21; 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School
Meadowdale next match:vs Shorecrest; Wednesday, Sept. 21; 3:30 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Girls swimming

Kamiak defeated Mountlake Terrace 98-71

Individual Event Winners:
– 200 freestyle: Katie Lombard (MT) 2:16.84
– 200 medley: Claire Smith (K) 2:17.58
– 50 freestyle: Jeslyn Vuong (MT) 25.52
– 100 butterfly: Janey Ryu (K) 1:05.12
– 100 freestyle: Lombard (MT) 1:03.27
– 500 freestyle: Julia Lorenzo (K) 5:56.66
– 100 backstroke: Smith (K) 1:02.96
– 100 breaststroke: Voung (MT) 1:15.93

Relay Winners:
– 200 medley: Kamiak (Lorenzo, Ryu, Smith, Aida Park) 2:01.09
– 200 freestyle: Kamiak (Ryu, Park, Anna Smirnova, Katie Zou) 1:51.34
– 400 freestyle: Kamiak (Smith, Zou, Park, Lorenzo) 4:03.74

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs Shorecrest; Thursday, Sept. 22; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

Edmonds-Woodway vs Meadowdale
No details reported

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: vs Lynnwood; Tuesday September 27; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool
Meadowdale next meet: vs Mariner; Tuesday, Sept. 27; 3:15 p.m. at Kamiak High School

Cross country

At Mountlake Terrace High School

4000 Meters Boys Team Scores:
1. Jackson 28
2. Mountlake Terrace 37
3. Marysville Getchell 72

Top individual finishers:
1. Carter Middleton (MT) 13:51
2. Noah Friedrich (J) 14:26
3. Aarav Singh (J) 14:26
4. Mark Tiersma (MT) 14:33
5. Brandon Emory (MG) 14:54

Other top Mountlake Terrace finishers:
7. Christian Cox 15:04
14. Isaac Williams 15:19
15. Dominick Cole 15:24

4000 Meters Girls Team Scores:
1. Jackson 28
2. Marysville Getchell 41
3. Marysville Pilchuck 69
4. Mountlake Terrace 89

Top individual finishers:
1. Selena Bangerter (J) 16:36
2. Emma Hamm (J) 16:48
3. Alyssa Armstrong (MP) 17:33
4. Marly Martinez (MG) 17:41
5. Bailey Board (J) 17:53

Top Mountlake Terrace finishers:
9. Sonita Chen 18:30
18. Arielle Analau 19:27
19. Erin Woodman 19:34
20. Jolie Davison 19:36
26. Sadie Sadler 20:23

Mountlake Terrace next meet: Nike 15th Annual Twilight XC Invitational; Saturday, Oct. 1; at Cedarcrest Golf Course

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.