High school sports roundup for Oct. 20, 2022

Volleyball

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 3-0
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Shorewood 7-5, 10-5; Mountlake Terrace 3-9, 5-9
Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Arlington; Monday, Oct, 24; 7 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Monroe defeated Edmonds-Woodway 3-1
25-23, 22-25, 25-16, 25-20

Monroe individual stats:
Jessi Mahler: 10 kills
Ava Teague: 8 kills, 4 blocks
Jordan Land: 8 kills

Records (league and overall): Monroe 9-3, 9-4; Edmonds-Woodway 4-8, 7-8
Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Everett; Monday, Oct. 24; 7 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Boys tennis

Wesco 3A South Tournament- played on Tuesday and Thursday
(Top 5 finishes advance to Districts next week)

Singles:

Championship:
Steven Anderson (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Russell Anderson (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

3rd/4th Place:
Xander Gordon (Shorewood) defeated JD Drake (Shorewood) 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2

5th/6th Place:
Nathan Kim (Cascade) defeated Evan Yang (Lynnwood) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles:

Championship:
Grant Oliver/Nalu Akiona (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Blake Gettmann/Murray Falkin (Shorewood) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4

3rd/4th Place:
Jude Wilcox/Armon Mkrtychev (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Sam Borgida/Nathan Hagemeier (Shorewood) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

5th/6th Place:
Aden Le/Jeremy Perreault (Mountlake Terrace) defeated Charlie Pak/Tim Bonilla-Stevenson (Cascade) 6-0, 6-1

Girls swimming

Lynnwood defeated Mariner 126-35

Individual event winners:
200 freestyle: Anna Artamonova (L) 2:37.23
200 medley: Mina Schreiner (L) 3:06.49
50 freestyle: Amira Bayarbayasgala (L) 27.04
100 butterfly: Rebecca Coates (L) 1:14.80
100 freestyle: Artamonova (L) 1:11.27
500 freestyle: Bayarbayasgala (L) 6:35.87
100 backstroke: Coates (L) 1:17.13
100 breaststroke: Melissa Mai (L) 1:36.00

Relay event winners:
200 medley: Lynnwood (Schreiner, Bayarbayasgala, Coates, Caitlin Weeks) 2:16.65
200 freestyle: Lynnwood (Artamonova, Jocelyn Deuman, Leslie Nguyen, Schreiner) 2:17.87
400 freestyle: Lynnwood (Bayarbayasgala, Artamonova, Weeks, Coates) 4:40.21

Lynnwood next meet: Edmonds School District Championship: Saturday, Oct. 22; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

Girls soccer

The following matches were all postponed due to poor air quality:

Monroe vs Edmonds-Woodway
Lynnwood vs Marysville Pilchuck
Meadowdale vs Marysville Getchell
Shorewood vs Mountlake Terrace

Upcoming soccer matches:

Friday, Oct. 21:
Edmonds-Woodway at Cedarcrest 1:30 p.m.
Meadowdale at Everett (Lincoln Field) 3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 24:
Edmonds-Woodway at Everett (Lincoln Field) 7 p.m.
Stanwood at Lynnwood 7 p.m.
Mountlake Terrace at Arlington 7 p.m.
Archbishop Murphy vs Meadowdale (at Edmonds-Woodway High School) 7:30 p.m.

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.