High school sports roundup for May 3, 2023

Softball

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 9-1

Shorewood pitching highlights:
Ellie Van Horn: 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R

Shorewood hitting highlights:
Lillia Perreault: 3 for 3, SB
Cayden Wheaton: 1 for 3, HR
Riley Wheaton: 2 for 3, 2B
Ellie Van Horn: 2B

Mountlake Terrace hitting highlights:
Ellie Gilbert: 2 for 3,
Amaya Johnson: 2B
Delia Glover: 2B

Records (league and overall): Shorewood 7-6, 10-7; Mountlake Terrace 9-3, 11-5
Mountlake Terrace next game: vs Meadowdale; Friday May 5; 4 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Marysville-Getchell defeated Meadowdale 9-6
No details reported

Records (league and overall): Marysville Getchell 6-6, 8-8; Meadowdale 9-4, 11-7
Meadowdale next game: at Mountlake Terrace; Friday, May 5; 4 p.m.

Stanwood defeated Edmonds-Woodway 6-3
No details reported

Records (league and overall): 6-7, 8-10; Edmonds-Woodway 5-7, 9-7
Edmonds-Woodway next game: vs Shorewood; Thursday, May 4; 6:30 p.m.

Girls tennis

Jackson defeated Meadowdale 6-1

Singles:
Isha Handa (J) defeated Katelynn Wyckoff (M) 6-2, 6-2
Kirthika Sasikumar (J) defeated Emie Shepherd (M) 6-0, 6-0
Gracie Schouten (J) defeated Hanna Boualamalish (M) 6-4, 6-0
Jasmine Wijaya (J) defeated Bella Tang (M) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
Nithi Byreddy/Venya Pillai (J) defeated Parsini Rai/Sabrina Reonal (M) 6-2, 6-1
Jasmine Mudulay/Emily Nong (M) defeated Marianna Augustine/Sofia Crespo (J) 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-7
Diana Raya Sanchez/Emily Skeels (J) defeated Kristen Neri/Jasmine Moua (M) 5-7, 6-2, 10-7

Meadowdale next match: Wesco 3A South Tournament; Tuesday, May 9; 11 a.m. at Shorewood High School

Marysville-Pilchuck defeated Lynnwood 5-2

Singles:
Brooke Asper (MP) defeated Hannah Douglas (L) 6-0, forfeit
Aideen Bobadilla (MP) defeated Rose Tulga (L) 6-3, 6-2
Camelia Sanchez (MP) defeated Adrianna Safarova (L) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
Jasmin Kilroy/Ava Beard (MP) defeated Kalyani Blackwell/Semhal Beyere (L) 6-2, 6-2
Vy Bui/Leah Kibuta (L) defeated Kirsten Carmichael/Abbie Holliday (MP) 6-2, 6-1
Kayden Simbulan/Jordan Quinones (L) won by forfeit

Lynnwood next match: Wesco 3A South Tournament; Tuesday, May 9; 11 a.m. at Shorewood High School

Mariner defeated Mountlake Terrace 5-2

Singles:
Kayla Apostol (MT) defeated Josey Olive (Mar) 6-0, 7-5
Jenny Luu (Mar) defeated Katelyn Thomas (MT) 7-5, 6-1
Aarti Saran (Mar) defeated Heran Legesse (MT) 6-2, 6-1
Morgan Trenh (Mar) defeated Tramahn Ho (MT) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles:
Hannah Nguyen/Aimee Le (Mar) defeated Marion Tate/Angela Grachev (MT) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Japyn Trevino/Sasha Ornelas (Mar) defeated Nina Dodgin/Asenat Ghebru (MT) 6-2, 6-2
Julia Mejino/Lucero Sandoval (MT) defeated Tania Cahyadi/Nee Vu (Mar) 6-1, 5-7, 10-7

Mountlake Terrace next match: Wesco 3A South Tournament; Tuesday, May 9; 11 a.m. at Shorewood High School

Boys golf

Archbishop Murphy defeated Lynnwood 146-198

Top 5 individual scores:
T1. Eric Leonen (AM) 33
T1. Nick Ennis (AM) 33
3. Jack Duffy (AM) 36
4. Avery Kirscht (L) 43
5. Rush Bradley (AM) 44

Lynnwood next match: 3A District 1 Championship; Monday, May 15; noon at Legion Memorial Golf Course

Girls golf

Shorewood defeated Edmonds-Woodway 243-244
No details reported

Meadowdale vs Shorecrest
No results reported

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names ā€” as well as city of residence ā€” are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.