High school sports roundup for April 21, 2022

Track & Field

Arlington/Edmonds-Woodway/Mountlake Terrace
At Edmonds Stadium

Girls Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters: Naomi Limb (EW) 13.20
200 Meters: Naomi Limb (EW) 27.63
400 Meters: Isabel Hatzenbeler (EW) 1:03.20
800 Meters: Sophie Cushman (A) 2:29.30
1600 Meters: Sophie Gaudin (A) 5:50.64
3200 Meters: Kylee McKinnon (A) 13:42.54
100 Meter Hurdles: Mary Feider (A) 18.38
300 Meter Hurdles: Katelyn Ely (EW) 54.27
4 x 100 Relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston, Vivianna Adkins, Sydney Chappell, Naomi Limb) 51.92
4 x 200 Relay: Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston, Sydney Chappell, Vivianna Adkins, Naomi Limb) 1:49.68
4 x 400 Relay: Arlington (Jersey Walker, Adelynn Brooks, Sophie Gaudin, Sophia Cushman) 4:35.03
Shot Put: Laura Meno (A) 37-11.50
Discus: Javelin: Claire Stroh (EW) 103-05
Javelin: Shayna Engels (A) 105-11
High Jump: Samarah Browne (A) 4-06.00
Pole Vault- Sierra Gonzales (A) 8-06.00
Long Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 15-11.00
Triple Jump- Vianca Quinones (EW) 32-00.00

Boys Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Matthew Gesese (MT) 11.36
200 Meters- Mihin Wijayasundara (EW) 23.38
400 Meters- Myles Murray (A) 52.96
800 Meters- Brandon Moore (A) 2:08.01
1600 Meters- Kellen Langford (A) 4:56.86
3200 Meters- Jadon Chestnut (A) 10:44.93
110 Meter Hurdles: Ryan Rushton (A) 16.69
300 Meter Hurdles: Daniel Park (EW) 44.62
4 x 100 Relay: Arlington (Joshua Hodges, Nicholas Cunningham, Ryan Gese, Elisha Jackson) 46.00
4 x 400 Relay: Mountlake Terrace (Matthew Gesese, Carter Middleton, Matthew Flores, Vladislav Kharitonov) 3:40.17
Shot Put: Kayode Aribibola (A) 45-11.50
Discus: Hunter Eastman (A) 116-02
Javelin: Alec Rust (EW) 147-04
High Jump: Will Bates (EW) 5-10.00
Pole Vault: Alec Rust (EW) 13-00.00
Long Jump: Matthew Flores (EW) 19-04.00
Triple Jump: Elisha Jackson (A) 36-11.50

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: Viking Classic; Saturday April 23; noon at Lake Stevens High School
Mountlake Terrace next meet: Eason Invite; Saturday April 23; 10 a.m. at Snohomish High School

Everett/Lynnwood/ Shorewood
At Everett Stadium

Girls Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters: Donna Marie Harris (L) 13.77
200 Meters: Teagan Aw (S) 28.05
400 Meters: Emma Larson (E) 1:05.06
800 Meters: Molly McGeoy (S) 2:27.71
1600 Meters: Rachel Elliott (L) 5:53.52
3200 Meters: Kyla Johnson (S) 13:00.32
100 Meter Hurdles: Siari Rodriguez (L) 18.32
300 Meter Hurdles: Siari Rodriguez (L) 52.74
4 x 100 Relay: Lynnwood (MyKenzie Raney, Emily Lane, Alayjah Andry, Ashley Lara) 53.70
4 x 200 Relay: Lynnwood (Ashley Lara, MyKenzie Raney, Alayjah Andry, Donna Marie Harris) 1:50.61
4 x 400 Relay: Shorewood (Olivia Wilde, Hanna Bruno, Maddie Brouillard, Molly McGeoy) 4:16.66
Shot Put: Maurcia Lott (L) 30-05.50
Discus: Maurcia Lott (L) 87-11
Javelin: Teagan Aw (S) 83-07
High Jump: Ava Enriquez (S) 4-06.00
Pole Vault- Ava Enriquez (S) 8-00.00
Long Jump- Raeya Pentz (E) 15-03.50
Triple Jump- Ava Enriquez (S) 32-01.00

Boys Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Jordan Whittle (L) 11.52
200 Meters- Lake Mueller (S) 22.80
400 Meters- Lake Mueller (S) 51.91
800 Meters- Keiyu Mamiya (S) 2:08.09
1600 Meters- Brandon Miller (L) 4:48.29
3200 Meters- Alex Yee (S) 11:15.49
110 Meter Hurdles: Elias Tracy (E) 20.11
300 Meter Hurdles: Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 43.98
4 x 100 Relay: Lynnwood (Raymond Siharath, Naoki Meyer, Andrew Redila, Victor Sanchez Hernandez) 46.96
4 x 400 Relay: Lynnwood (Trent Whitehead, Adrian Seeber, Brandon Miller, Daxtyn Castagnetta) 3:38.49
Shot Put: Joey Hudson (E) 39-04.00
Discus: Joey Hudson (E) 116-11
Javelin: Nathaniel Wilder (L) 133-06
High Jump: Jordan Whittle (L) 6-00.00
Pole Vault: Henry Poetzl (S) 9-00.00
Long Jump: Anthony Ross-Rutter (E) 19-10.00
Triple Jump: Anthony Ross-Rutter (E) 41-10.00

Lynnwood next meet: Eason Invite; Saturday April 23; 10 a.m. at Snohomish High School

Cascade/Glacier Peak/Meadowdale
At Snohomish High School

Girls Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Tresley Love (M) 12.75
200 Meters- Jordan Gaffney (GP) 28.76
400 Meters- Aubrianna Sadler (M) 1:04.48
800 Meters- Clara Diepenbrock (GP) 2:32.70
1600 Meters- Payton Conover (M) 5:54.45
3200 Meters- Kira Korten (GP) 13:38.55
100 Meter Hurdles- Gabriella Henrie (GP) 17.42
300 Meter Hurdles- Trinity McFadden (GP) 51.96
4 x 100 Relay- Glacier Peak (Gabriella Henrie, Greta Henrie, Ella Seelhoff, Jana Willems) 51.31
4 x 200 Relay- Meadowdale (Hazel Maxwell, Aubrianna Sadler, Mia Johns, Sabrina Hunter) 1:55.51
4 x 400 Relay- Meadowdale (Sonja Amy, Tresley Love, Aubrianna Sadler, Sabrina Hunter) 4:10.59
Shot Put- Mia Johns (M) 28-02.00
Discus- Jessica Eames (GP) 70-05
Javelin- Isabel Boettcher (GP) 100-06
High Jump- Sonja Amy (M) 5-00.00
Pole Vault- Katherine Streissguth (GP) 11.00.00
Long Jump- Shea Koger (GP) 14-00.50
Triple Jump- Shea Koger (GP) 29-04.50

Boys Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Alex Manio (C) 11.52
200 Meters- Trey Leckner (GP) 24.13
400 Meters- Isaac Carlson (M) 52.53
800 Meters- John Patterson (M) 2:08.30
1600 Meters- Joachim Jakuc (GP) 4:46.20
3200 Meters- Deklund DeBell (M) 10:40.35
110 Meter Hurdles- Deklund DeBell (M) 17.14
300 Meter Hurdles- Andrew Ung (M) 45.69
4 x 100 Relay- Cascade (Alex Manio, Lyle Pinaula, Charles Nelson, Anouthai Vongphet) 45.08
4 x 400 Relay- Cascade (Matthew Scheuffele, Tyler Myers, Adam Cresanti, Trevor Krestel) 3:39.36
Shot Put- Nathan Simicich (GP) 45-01.75
Discus- Nathan Simicich (GP) 135-06
Javelin- Angus Van Valey (GP) 141-00
High Jump- Sam Doney (GP) 5-06.00
Pole Vault- Austin Seals (M) 11-00.00
Long Jump- Anouthai Vongphet (C) 21-02.00
Triple Jump- Lucas Martinez (GP) 38-07.25

Meadowdale next meet: Eason Invite; Saturday April 23; 10 a.m. at Snohomish High School

Softball

Snohomish defeated Edmonds-Woodway 11-6

Edmonds-Woodway highlights:
Cameron Siecke: 3B, 2 RBI
S Bristol: 3 for 5

Records (conference and overall): Snohomish 7-1, 10-3; Edmonds-Woodway 0-6, 1-10
Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Marysville Getchell; Monday April 25; 4 p.m.

Marysville Pilchuck defeated Mountlake Terrace 8-1
No details reported

Records (conference and overall): Marysville Pilchuck 6-2, 6-5; Mountlake Terrace 4-4, 5-6;
Mountlake Terrace next game: at West Seattle; Friday April 22; 4 p.m.

Monroe defeated Meadowdale 11-4
No details reported

Records (conference and overall): Monroe 6-1, 9-2; Meadowdale 3-5, 3-7
Meadowdale next game: vs Sedro Woolley; Saturday April 23; noon at Meadowdale High School

Marysville Getchell defeated Lynnwood 12-3
No details reported

Records (conference and overall): Marysville Getchell 3-4, 4-8; Lynnwood 2-6, 3-8
Lynnwood next game: at Snohomish; Monday April 25; 4 p.m.

Girls Tennis

Shorewood defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Emily Lin (S) defeated Hannah Douglas (L) 8-0
Rylie Gettman (S) defeated Odgerel Altangerel(L) 8-0
Mari Brittle (S) defeated Kokomi Mott (L) 8-1
Lindsay Rand (S) defeated Hannah Paul 6-4, 6-0
Sophia Serwold (S) defeated Phoebe Armentrout 6-1,6-0

Doubles:
Emma Okamura/Emma Nelson (S) defeated Kayla Apostol/Fiorella Diaz (M) 6-0, 6-0
Mari Brittle/Alex Mignogna (S) defeated Mia Elsberry/Nina Dodgin (M) 6-1, 6-0
Amelia Uran/Reese Johnson (S) defeated Lucia Garcia-Mendez/Angela Grachev (M) 6-1, 6-1

Lynnwood next match: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Tuesday April 26; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Girls Golf

Edmonds Woodway vs Cedarcrest
Blue Heron Golf Course, Carnation
No details reported

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Archbishop Murphy and Lynnwood; Wednesday April 27; 3 p.m. at Lynnwood Golf Course

Lynnwood, Meadowdale and Shorecrest,
Jackson Golf Course, Seattle
No details reported

Lynnwood next match: vs Archbishop Murphy and Edmonds-Woodway; Wednesday April 27; 3 p.m. at Lynnwood Golf Course
Meadowdale next match: Cedarcrest and Mountlake Terrace; Tuesday April 26; 3 p.m. at Blue Heron Golf Course

Boys Golf

Edmonds-Woodway vs Shorecrest
Nile Golf Course, Mountlake Terrace
No details reported

Edmonds-Woodway next match: vs Lynnwood; Monday April 25; 3 p.m. at Lynnwood Golf Course

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names ā€” as well as city of residence ā€” are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.