Hawks sports roundup: Cross country, volleyball results for Wednesday

Student athletes from Mountlake Terrace, Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale and Lynnwood High Schools took over the trails of Ballinger Park on Wednesday for the running of the Edmonds School District Cross Country Championships.

The Edmonds-Woodway Warriors captured both the boys’ and girls’ team titles; the Mountlake Terrace Hawks placed second in the boys’ competition while the Lynnwood Royals were the runner-ups on the girls’ side.

Lynnwood senior Micah Murphy edged out the Warriors’ Jacob Willcox by less than half-a-second to win the boys’ varsity race; the Hawks’ Alex Williams placed third.

E-W’s Ellie Gard and Jemma Willcox finished first and second respectively in the girls’ varsity race; the Royals’ Christina Savenkova came home in third place.

The event marked the end of the regular season for the four teams; the Hawks, Warriors, Mavs and Royals will next race at the Wesco League / North Sound Conference Championships set for Saturday, Oct. 26, at Lakewood High School in Marysville.

To view all the results from the Edmonds School District Championships, click www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=162061&show=all

In other Terrace sports on Wednesday, the Hawks volleyball team won their second straight contest of the season by defeating the Cedarcrest Red Wolves 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 32-30) at Mountlake Terrace High School.

Prep Cross Country: Edmonds School District Championships, Oct. 16 (5,000 meters at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace)

Boys’ team scores:

  1. Edmonds-Woodway 33
  2. Mountlake Terrace 43
  3. Lynnwood 65
  4. Meadowdale 90

Boys’ top 10 finishers:

  1. Micah Murphy (Lynnwood), 15:59.10
  2. Jacob Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 15:59.50
  3. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace), 16:19.00
  4. Josiah Ponton (Edmonds-Woodway), 16:45.20
  5. Joshua Beam (Mountlake Terrace), 17:03.90
  6. Tymothy Harris (Mountlake Terrace), 17:06.30
  7. Deklund DeBell (Meadowdale), 17:12.00
  8. Dillon Sackett (Edmonds-Woodway), 17:13.30
  9. Connor Bryan (Edmonds-Woodway), 17:21.20
  10. Nathan Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 17:27.30

Girls’ team scores:

  1. Edmonds-Woodway 26
  2. Lynnwood 39
  3. Meadowdale 76
  4. Mountlake Terrace 96

Girls top 10 finishers:

  1. Ellie Gard (Edmonds-Woodway), 19:29.50
  2. Jemma Willcox (Edmonds-Woodway), 19:35.20
  3. Christina Savenkova (Lynnwood), 20:14.40
  4. Stella Smith (Edmonds-Woodway), 20:52.60
  5. Ivah Kaushansky (Edmonds-Woodway), 20:55.20
  6. Gergana Georgieva (Lynnwood), 21:07.30
  7. Sonja Amy (Meadowdale), 21:18.70
  8. Jordan Leith (Meadowdale), 21:29.40
  9. Eya Tunkara (Lynnwood), 21:31.80
  10. Jenna Miller (Lynnwood), 21:48.90

Mountlake Terrace next meet: at the Wesco League / North Sound Conference Championships; Saturday, Oct. 26; 10 a.m. at Lakewood High School in Marysville

Prep Volleyball: Cedarcrest at Mountlake Terrace, Oct. 16

Mountlake Terrace 3 – Cedarcrest 0 (25-16, 25-19, 32-30)

Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-8 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 2-9 overall; Cedarcrest 1-9 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 1-9 overall

Mountlake Terrace next match: versus Meadowdale; Tuesday, Oct. 22; 7 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *