Edmonds School District athletes receive All-Wesco League winter sports 2021 honors

Wesco League coaches have picked the following Edmonds School District athletes for 2021 winter sports all-league honors:

Boys Basketball All Wesco South
1st Team

Jeffrey Anyimah, Mountlake Terrace- Jr.
Jace Breakfield, Mountlake Terrace- Sr.

2nd Team
Adonai Daniel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr
Leonardo Baquian, Meadowdale, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Demiko Jallow, Lynnwood, Sr.
Tommy McMahon, Lynnwood, Jr.
Robbie Baringer, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Muhammad Kinteh, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
Trazz Pepper, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Girls Basketball All Wesco South

1st Team
Aniya Hooker, Lynnwood, Fr.
Fatoumata Jaiteh, Meadowdale, Sr.
Kaisha Stark, Meadowdale, Sr.

2nd Team
Maya Davis, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
Kaddy Kongira, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Dina Yones, Lynnwood, Fr.
Halle Waram, Edmonds-Woodway, So.
Mya Sheffield, Mountlake Terrace, So.
Lindsey Ho, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.
Cameron Dunn, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Coach of the Year: Nick Sherrill, Mountlake Terrace

Boys Swimming – All Wesco 3A South

2nd Team
100 Butterfly- Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway
100 Backstroke- Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway
100 Breaststroke- Elijah Milah, Lynnwood
200 Freestyle Relay- Lynnwood: Titus Yu, Elijah Milah, Nolan Tyler, Adrian Seeber

Honorable Mention
200 Medley Relay- Edmonds-Woodway: Jeff Plum, Aiden Eno, Colin McAfee, Omar Khan
200 Freestyle Relay- Edmonds-Woodway: Mate’ Pallos, Jeff Plum, Arman Rahbarrad, Colin McAfee
400 Freestyle Relay- Edmonds-Woodway: Mate’ Pallos, Zackary Kotwis, Arman Rahbarrad, Aiden Eno

Boys Wrestling – All Wesco 3A South

1st Team
106- Hilmy Burch, Meadowdale
113- Sam Trepeninas, Mountlake Terrace
126- Kayden Myers, Lynnwood
132- Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway
145- Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway
152- George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway
160- Devin DeWeese, Meadowdale
170- Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway
182- Isaac Hernandez, Lynnwood
285- George Kartano, Edmonds-Woodway

Honorable Mention
James Fletcher, Mountlake Terrace
Evan Gibbs, Edmonds-Woodway
Jacob Pahre, Edmonds-Woodway
Nate Wilder, Lynnwood

Coach of the Year: Gus Anaya, Mountlake Terrace
Assistant Coach of the Year: Daniel Takeuchi, Meadowdale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identify before approving your comment.