FC Edmonds Girls 2005 soccer team takes fifth at nationals

The FC Edmonds Girls 2005 U16 team from Sno-King Youth Club took fifth in the NPL Finals (Nationals) in Colorado earlier this month. FC Edmonds is the competitive soccer option of Sno-King Youth Club and primarily serves players from the Edmonds School District. The league offers both premier and select soccer. Players are from Edmonds, Lynnwood,…

Edmonds School District athletes receive All-Wesco League winter sports 2021 honors

Wesco League coaches have picked the following Edmonds School District athletes for 2021 winter sports all-league honors: Boys Basketball All Wesco South 1st Team Jeffrey Anyimah, Mountlake Terrace- Jr. Jace Breakfield, Mountlake Terrace- Sr. 2nd Team Adonai Daniel, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr Leonardo Baquian, Meadowdale, Sr. Honorable Mention Demiko Jallow, Lynnwood, Sr. Tommy McMahon, Lynnwood, Jr. Robbie…

USTA Pacific Northwest Tennis section championships coming to Snohomish County  

The United States Tennis Association Pacific Northwest is bringing the adult 55 & over and mixed 18 & over USTA League section tennis championships to Snohomish County starting this week. The Adult 55 & Over Section Championships will be held June 24-27 at two South Snohomish County locations — Columbia Athletic Club-Silver Lake and Harbor…

High school sports roundup for June 10, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Kamiak 65-59 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jace Breakfield 20, Vito Mkrtychyan 12, Jeffrey Anyimah 11, Muhammad Kinteh 8, Cameron Larsen 7, Trazz Pepper 3, Robbie Baringer 2, Adison Mattix 2 Kamiak scorers: Brendan Beier 25, Wesley Garrett 6, Jaytin Hara 6, Jaye Ohonme 6, Nolan Martin 4, Ben Ferrara 3, Glenn Wabaluku 3,…

High school sports roundup for June 9, 2021

Girls Basketball Cedarcrest defeated Mountlake Terrace 47-37 No details reported Records: Cedarcrest 5-4; Mountlake Terrace 6-3 End of the season Lynnwood defeated Kamiak 72-44 Lynnwood scorers: Kayla Lorenz 33, Dina Yonas 11, Mataya Canda 9, Aniya Hooker 9, Nyree Johnson 5, Sarah McArthur 3, Faith Roberts 2 Kamiak scorers: Bella Hasan 14, Kendall Carroll 12, Nayella George…

Community rallies to help cover funeral costs for MTYAA youth football coach

The area’s youth football community has launched a fundraiser to cover funeral expenses for Albert “Coach Bigg” Okumbe, who coached for many years with the Mariner Jr. Football team and most recently this spring for the MTYAA Hawks Jr. Football team. Mariner Jr. head coach Joel Anker started an online memorial fundraiser after Okumbe died…

High school sports roundup for June 8, 2021

Boys Basketball Mariner defeated Mountlake Terrace 65-56 Mariner scorers: BJ Kolly 18, Naser Motley 13, Henry Avra 9, Tiuan Saine 9, Dakota Joseph 6, Jalin Johnson 4, Caronn Sherrill 4, Yasir Osman 2 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jace Breakfield 19, Jeffrey Anyimah 13, Robbie Baringer 10, Trazz Pepper 6, Adison Mattix 4, Vito Mkrtychyan 3, Muhammad Kinteh 1…

HIgh school sports roundup for June 7, 2021

Girls Basketball Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorewood 44-37 Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Kaddy Kongira 10, Halle Waram 10, Hazel Mills 8, Nya Deng 5, Melia Plumis 4, Melanie Walsh 4, Sofia Chamorro 3 Shorewood scorers: Symone Pease 18, Addison Trull 9, Kate Evans 2, Joy Brandenstein 3, Izze Peijs 3, Mia Battle 2 Records: Edmonds-Woodway 4-5; Shorewood 4-5 Edmonds-Woodway next game:…

High school sports roundup for June 5, 2021

Girls Basketball Lake Stevens defeated Lynnwood 65-64 Lake Stevens scorers: Baylor Thomas 24, Camille Jentzsch 16, Melanie Delestrez 8, Ella Edens 6, Cori Wilcox 6, Carmen Long 3, Bella Evans 2 Lynnwood scorers: Aniya Hooker 18, Kayla Lorenz 18, Gisselle Garcia 11, Dina Yonas 9, Sarah McArthur 6 Records: Lake Stevens 5-1; Lynnwood 4-4 Lynnwood next game:…

All-Wesco League spring sports 2021 honors announced for Edmonds School District athletes

Wesco League coaches have made their picks for the 2021 spring sports all-league honors, and the following Edmonds School District high school athletes were honored: Baseball- Wesco South 1st Team Infielder- Remmy Heckman, Sr, Edmonds-Woodway Infielder- Blake Tablazon, Sr, Lynnwood Infielder- Ryan Cacatian, Sr, Mountlake Terrace Infielder- Cole Duncan, Sr, Meadowdale Outfielder- Jacob Gabler, Jr,…

High school sports roundup for June 4, 2021

Boys Basketball  Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 63-33  Mountlake Terrace scorers: Vito Mkrtychyan 13, Robbie Baringer 9, Jace Breakfield 9, Muhammad Kinteh 8, Jeffrey Anyimah 7, Trazz Pepper 7, Tigran Mkrtychyan 6, Cameron Larsen 2, Jai Nath 2 Lynnwood scorers: Demiko Jallow 7, Tommy McMahon 6, Jamey McDougal 4, Jacob Moriones 4, Kylon Ward 4, DJ Ivory 3,…

High school sports roundup for June 3, 2021

Girls Basketball Meadowdale defeated Edmonds-Woodway 63-30 Meadowdale scorers: Gia Powell 16, Fatoumata Jaiteh 14, Jordan Leith 10, Ava Powell 9, McKenna Kuecker 7, Mckenna Leith 3, Kaisha Stark 3, Jenaly Gabriel 1, Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Kaddy Kongira 11, Nya Deng 6, Halle Waram 6, Melanie Walsh 3, Sofia Charmorro 2, Ella Wallace 2 Records: Meadowdale 4-3; Edmonds-Woodway 3-5…

High school sports roundup for June 2, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Archbishop Murphy 54-45 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Trazz Pepper 12, Jace Breakfield 11, Muhammad Kinteh 10, Jeffrey Anyimah 9, Adison Mattix 5, Vito Mkrtychyan 5, Robbie Baringer 2 Archbishop Murphy scorers: Zach Ingle 14, Lukas Doyle 10, Caden Galbraith 7, Bailey Harmon 4, JT Clymer 3, Ben Snider 3, Tanner Ingle 2, Kai…

High school sports roundup for June 1, 2021

Girls Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Archbishop Murphy 38-28 No Details Reported Records: Mountlake Terrace 5-1; Archbishop Murphy 6-2 Mountlake Terrace next game: at Lynnwood; Thursday June 3; 7:15 p.m. Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 52-34 Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Kaddy Kongira 20, Hazel Mills 8, Halle Waram 8, Ella Wallace 6, Melanie Walsh 4, Nya Deng 2, Nevaeh Gary…

High school sports roundup for May 28, 2021

Boys Wrestling Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mountlake Terrace 53-12 106- Double forfeit; 113- Sam Terperinas (MT) pinned AP Tran (EW) 0:47; 120- Double forfeit; 126- Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 132- Baylor Denkinger (EW) decision over Arun Khou (MT) 9-3; 138- Jacob Pahre (EW) pinned Jack Bode (MT) 1:59; 145- Reece LeCompte (EW) decision over James…

High school sports roundup for May 27, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Edmonds-Woodway 67-44 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jace Breakfield 13, Robbie Baringer 12, Muhammad Kinteh 10, Adison Mattix 7, Vito Mkrtychyan 7, Trazz Pepper 6, Jeffrey Anyimah 4, Cameron Larsen 4, Tigran Mkrtychyan 2, Jai Nath 2, Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Jacob Gabler 12, Walta Berhane 6, Markus Warren 6, Ruot Deng 5, Adonai Daniel 4,…

High school sports roundup for May 26, 2021

Girls Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Shorecrest 65-35 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Mya Davis 13, Mya Sheffield 12, Kaiya Beavin 11, Cameron Dunn 11, Maile Armstrong 6, Lindsey Ho 4, Jayden Asbury 3, Ainsley Ward 3, Sierra Sonko 2 Shorecrest scorers: Jordan Tikalsky 12, Ava Calpe 5, Jacelyn Shea 5, Romy Nevens 4, Ruby Pierce 4, Michaela Dodge 3,…

High school sports roundup for May 25, 2021

Boys Basketball Shorecrest defeated Mountlake Terrace 56-54 Shorecrest scorers: Elijah Johnson 28, Newton Pepple 13, Kai Cannady 6, Hayden Bohag 5, Devon Nehring 2, Keaine Silimon 2 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Robbie Baringer 14,  Jace Breakfield 13, Jeffrey Anyimah 10, Vito Mkrtychyan 6, Adison Mattix 4, Tigran Mkrtychyan 3, Jai Nath 2, Trazz Pepper 2 Records:…

FC Edmonds Girls 2005 soccer team headed for national tournament

The FC Edmonds Girls 2005 team from Sno-King Youth Club has punched its ticket for the third straight season to the NPL Finals (Nationals) in Denver July 8. FC Edmonds is the competitive soccer option of Sno-King Youth Club and primarily serves players from the Edmonds School District. The league offers both premier and select soccer. Players…

High school sports roundup for May 21, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 57-39 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Muhammad Kinteh 17, Jace Breakfield 15, Jeffrey Anyimah 6, Robbie Baringer 6, Adison Mattix 6, Tigran Mkrtychyan 4, Trazz Pepper 2, Jai Nath 1 Marysville Pilchuck scorers: Anthony Najera 14, Tommy Nguyen 9, Carson Asper 5, Jamaari Jefferson 4, Kaleb Potts 3, Ethan Gutenkauf 2, Jackson…

HIgh school sports roundup for May 20, 2021

Girls Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Pilchuck 63-34 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Mya Davis 13, Cameron Dunn 12, Lindsey Ho 8, Mya Sheffield 8, Ainsley Ward 8, Kaiya Beavin 4, Maile Armstrong 3, Jayden Asbury 3, Emma Kerani 2, Sierra Sonko 2 Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-1; Marysville Pilchuck 1-3 Mountlake Terrace next game: at Shorecrest; Wednesday…

High school sports roundup for May 20, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Shorewood 57-48 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Muhammad Kinteh 9, Vitaly Mkrtychyan 9, Jai Nath 8, Robbie Baringer 6, Cameron Larsen 6, Tigran Mkrtychyan 6, Jeffrey Anyimah 5, Jace Breakfield 5, Trazz Pepper 2, Addison Mattix 1 Shorewood scorers: Rahmatullah Salim 15, Canon Sanders 12, Ethan Farley 4, Brayden Freitas 4, Pityas…