High school sports roundup for Jan. 14-15, 2022

Boys Wrestling Friday, Jan. 14 Mountlake Terrace defeated Archbishop Murphy 48-18 106- Double forfeit; 113- Double forfeit; 120- Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Joseph Davis 0:56; 132- Jack Bode (MT) pinned Ethan Robinson (AM) 0:54; 138- Malachi Hashimoto (MT) won by forfeit; 145- Jacob Arevalo (MT) won by forfeit; 152- Bryce Pawling (MT) won by forfeit;…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 13, 2022

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Snohomish 56-53 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Zaveon Jones 14, Adison Mattix 14, Jeffrey Anyimah 10, Chris Meegan 8, Don Brown 5, Vito Mkrtychan 5 Snohomish: Drew Davis 16, Amari Biggs 14, Jason Roth 13, Andrew Seminara 8, Nolan Soderstrom 2 Records (league and overall): Mountlake Terrace 4-1, 6-1; Snohomish 2-4, 4-5 Mountlake Terrace next…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 11, 2022

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Marysville Getchell 66-29 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jaxon Dubiel 11, Vito Mkrtychan 11, Jeffrey Anyimah 10, Zaveon Jones 10, Chris Meegan 7, Don Brown 6, Tigran Mkrtychan 6, Addison Mattix 5 Marysville Getchell: Ryan Allison 12, Arion Palacol 9, Cameron Banfield 4, Mason Devereux 4 Records (league and overall): Mountlake Terrace 3-1, 5-1;…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 8, 2022

Boys Wrestling Meadowdale defeated Mountlake Terrace 36-30 106- Double forfeit; 113- Hilmy Burch (Mead) won by forfeit; 120- Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Maddox Millikan :30; 126- Isaac Williams (MT) pinned Miguel Garcia (Mead) 4:29; 132- Jack Bode (MT) pinned Trisan Dodds (Mead) :50; 138- Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Skylar Rivera (Mead) 2:11; 145- Cy Dethlefs…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 7, 2022

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace-Everett game postponed Mountlake Terrace next game: at Marysville Getchell; Tuesday Jan. 11; 7:15 p.m. Cascade defeated Lynnwood 75-70 No details reported Records (league and overall): Cascade 1-4, 1-6; Lynnwood 0-5, 0-7 Lynnwood next game: vs Marysville-Pilchuck; Tuesday Jan. 11; 7:15 p.m. at Lynnwood High School Edmonds-Woodway defeated Monroe 64-53 Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Adonai…

Prep girls basketball: Hawks improve to 7-1 with away victory over Jackson

In a make-up game that had been postponed earlier in the week, the Mountlake Terrace Lady Hawks used a smothering full-court press and tenacious half-court defense to frustrate the home Timberwolves of Jackson High School, on their way to a nine-point victory, 65-56, Friday night. After a dominating first half that saw them carry a…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 6, 2022

Girls Basketball Edmonds-Woodway defeated Monroe 59-39 Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Halle Waram 15, Hazel Mills 9, Ava Frunk 8, Melanie Walsh 8, Nya Deng 7, Hannah Brown 4, Jasmine Fajarillo 3, Sydney Stumpf 2, Ella Wallace 2, Jade Fajarillo 1 Records (league and overall): Edmonds-Woodway 2-2, 2-6; Monroe 0-3, 1-6 Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Arlington; Tuesday Jan….

High school sports roundup for Jan. 5, 2022

Boys Basketball Shorewood defeated Meadowdale 59-40 Shorewood scorers: Rahmatullah Salim 21, Jaden Messer 13, Brayden Freitas 8, Canon Sanders 7, Ethan Farley 5, Logan Anderson 2, David Lin 2, Natu Daniel 1 Meadowdale scorers: Evik Amy 12, Aiden Bloomquist 7, Jeremy Kim 7, Jaymon Wright 7, Eben Sarka 6, Allan Mbuthia 1 Records (league and overall): Shorewood…

High school sports roundup for Jan. 4, 2022

Girls Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Kamiak 79-74  2OT Mountlake Terrace leading scorers: Mya Sheffield 19, Elise Colvin 17, Cameron Dunn 16, Maile Armstrong 12, Sierra Sonko 6, Ainsley Ward 6, Emma Kerani 3 Kamiak scorers: Nayella George 21, Areya Gamet 12, Bella Hasan 10, Vivian Mawudeka 10, Kayla Mullooly 10, Tess Schornack 8, Lauren Pethick 3 Records…

Prep girls basketball: King’s Holiday Tournament results

Girls Basketball King’s Holiday Tournament At King’s High School in Shoreline Wednesday Dec. 28 Olympia defeated Lynnwood 58-51 Olympia scorers: Hannah Berschauer 20, Ava Wolin 17, LW 6, Taylor Whaley 5, Natalia McBride 4, Claudia Horton 4 Lynnwood scorers: Kayla Lorenz 23, Mia Jones 11, Aniya Hooker 6, Mataya Canda 4, Kenzie Martin 4, Sara Cambronero 3…

Sound Transit providing Seahawks game-day train service Dec. 26

Sound Transit’s Sounder trains will provide service to the Seattle Seahawks 1:05 p.m. game Sunday, Dec. 26 against the Chicago Bears. Special Sounder service is in addition to regular Link light rail, ST Express, and King County Metro service to and from Lumen Field. Inbound train from Snohomish County will depart Everett at 10:45 a.m….

High school sports roundup: Dec. 21, 2021

Girls Basketball Lynnwood defeated Edmonds-Woodway 53-45 Lynnwood scorers: Kayla Lorenz 18, Aniya Hooker 14, Mataya Canda 6, Dina Yonas 5, Nyree Johnson 4, Mia Jones 4, Gisselle Garcia 2 Edmonds-Woodway scorers: Jade Fajarillo 12, Halle Waram 12, Ella Wallace 7, Nya Deng 6, Ava Armbruster 4, Hazel Mills 2, Jasmine Fajarillo 2 Records (league and overall): Lynnwood…

High school sports roundup: Dec. 20, 2021

Girls Basketball Meadowdale defeated Juanita 47-41 Jordan Leith scored 12 of her 19 points in the first quarter as Meadowdale rushed out to a 19-3 lead and held on for a 47-41 Mavs’ win over the Juanita Ravens. Juanita was able to cut the Meadowdale lead to single digits in the second quarter, and the Mavericks’ lead…

Prep boys basketball: Hawks down Mavs

In a clash of Edmonds School District high school basketball teams, the Meadowdale Mavericks struggled to generate any offensive momentum and turned the ball over 25 times, in a 46-29 loss at home against the Hawks from Mountlake Terrace. Mountlake Terrace sophomore forward Zaveon Jones scored eight of his game-high 14 points in the first…

High school sports roundup for Dec. 15, 2021

Girls Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Cedarcrest 50-37 Mountlake Terrace leading scorers: Elise Colvin 18, Maile Armstrong 10, Maya Davis 9, Mya Sheffield 7, Ainsley Ward 3, Madison Hudson 2, Cameron Dunn 1 Cedarcrest leading scorers: Kat Towney 10, Madelyn Davidson 8, Kiley Mercer 5, Bella Rose 5, Audrey Mattison 3, Holly Williams 3, Kayla Hampton 2, Gracie…

High school sports roundup for Dec. 14, 2021

Boys Basketball  Mountlake Terrace defeated Cedarcrest 62-47 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Zaveon Jones 13, Vito Mkrtychyan 11, Jeffrey Anyimah 10, Jaxon Dubiel 10, Chris Meegan 7, Don Brown 4, Addison Mattix 4, Tigan Mkrtychyan 3 Cedarcrest scorers: Jack Le Blanc 19, Max Taibl 10, Timmy Ojeda-Silva 7, Logan Dice 4, Cooper Ayers 3, Jacob Del Degan 3, Tillman…

Edmonds School District affected by multi-county wrestling COVID-19 outbreak

The Snohomish Health District is participating in a statewide investigation involving multiple outbreaks of COVID-19 among vaccinated and unvaccinated individuals connected to high school wrestling tournaments on Dec. 4. The number of cases linked to the events is estimated to be between 80 and 90 statewide, with at least 33 confirmed in Snohomish County. As…

Boys wrestling results: Spud Wally Invitational

Boys Wrestling Spud Wally Invitational, Sedro Woolley High School Six Edmonds School District wrestlers placed at the Saturday, Dec. 11 wrestling tournament that showcased many of the top wrestlers in the region: Seraphim Trepeninas, Mountlake Terrace — 3rd Place, 120 lb. Malachi Hashimoto, Mountlake Terrace — 4th Place, 132 lb. Skylar Rivera, Meadowdale — 4th Place, 138 lb….

Boys basketball results: Dec. 11, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Mount Rainier 54-42 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Vito Mkrtychyan 14, Jeffrey Anyimah 11, Jaxon Dubiel 9, Zaveon Jones 8, Tigan Mkrtychyan 7, Chris Meegan 4, Addison Mattix 1 Mount Rainier scorers: Zach Luz 16, Sarbett Singh 14, Trevion Frazier 6, Andrew Kubik 4, Jase Martinez 2 Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-1; Mount Rainier 3-2…

High school sports roundup for Dec. 10, 2021

Boys Basketball Arlington defeated Mountlake Terrace 70-55 Arlington scorers: Ethan Martin 31, David Zachman 15, Grayson Faulk 12, Quintin Yon-Wagner 4, Trent Nobach 3, Leyton Martin 3, Luke Brown 2 Mountlake Terrace scorers: Zaveon Jones 19, Jeffrey Anyimah 15, Chris Meegan 8, Tigan Mkrtychyan 4, Vito Mkrtychyan 4, Don Brown 3, Addison Mattix 2 Records: Arlington 3-1;…

High school sports roundup for Dec. 9, 2021

Girls Basketball Meadowdale defeated Monroe 58-41 Meadowdale scorers: Gia Powell 16, Jordan Leith 10, Jenaly Gabriel 9, McKenna Kuecer 9, Payton Fleishman 8, Sonja Amy 3, Ava Powell 3 Monroe scorers: Adria Lincoln 17, Kasey Lewis 11, Brooke Boroughs 4, Reese Bingham 3, Eden Moore 2, Katelyn Paxton 2, Cassidy Scott 2 Records: Meadowdale 2-1; Monroe 0-4…

High school sports roundup for Dec. 8, 2021

Boys Basketball Mountlake Terrace defeated Kamiak 77-71 in overtime Mountlake Terrace scorers: Jeffrey Anyimah 20, Zaveon Jones 13, Vito Mkrtychyan 12, Don Brown 8, Jaxon Dubiel 8, Chris Meegan 8, Tigan Mkrtychyan 6, Emmanuel Jorga 2 Kamiak scorers: Josiah Pierre 22, Riley Weimer 15, Chance Loudenback 11, Nolan Martin 7, Jaytin Hara 6, Zach Meyer 6, Luke…