Track: Girls finish 9th, Boys 19th in Tacoma Invitational

758
0

MTHSHawks logoGoing up against some of the toughest competition they will face all year, the boys and girls track teams of Mountlake Terrace High School picked up solid finishes at the Tacoma Invitational held on April 12 at the Lincoln Bowl. The girls squad finished ninth among 28 teams, while the boys tied for 19th among the 29 teams participating.

Sophomore Chinne Okoronkwo led all Hawk competitors by winning both the girls pole vault and long jump events; her winning mark of 12-6 in the pole vault is a new MTHS record.

Other top placements for the Terrace girls on Saturday were Ella Schroth finishing second in the 1600 meters, Katherine Gustafson grabbing second in the 3200 meters, and Hailee Mains, who finished fifth in the shot put and sixth in the discus.

On the boys side, Hawk senior Brett Potter placed fifth in the discus and sixth in the shot put, and Jack Pierce earned sixth place in the 1600 meters.

You can view all individual results from the Tacoma Invitational here.

The Hawks jump back into Wesco League competition on Thursday, April 17, when they travel to Shoreline Stadium to face Everett and Shorewood; first events at the three-team meet are scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m.

MTHS track at Tacoma Invitational, April 12 (team results)

Boys
Henry Jackson 87
Gig Harbor 66
Emerald Ridge 64
Lincoln 62
South Kitsap 46
Kennedy Catholic 37
Eatonville 37
Bonney Lake 33.33
Steilacoom 32
Sumner 22.33
Charles Wright Academy 19
Puyallup 18
Curtis 17
Woodrow Wilson 17
Franklin 16.33
Rogers-Puyallup 16
Tumwater 13
Spanaway Lake 13
Mountlake Terrace 12
Stadium 12
Enumclaw 12
Ballard 10
Yelm 9
Port Angeles 9
Bellarmine Prep 7
Henry Foss 7
King’s 6
Graham-Kapowsin 3
Mt. Tahoma 1

Girls
Henry Jackson 82
Curtis 65
Steilacoom 54
Rogers-Puyallup 50
Emerald Ridge 45
Puyallup 40
Gig Harbor 40
Woodrow Wilson 39
Mountlake Terrace 36
Sumner 29
Bainbridge 27
Port Angeles 27
Eatonville 25.5
Spanaway Lake 22
Ballard 21
Stadium 20
Kennedy Catholic 17
Enumclaw 16
South Kitsap 14
Mt. Tahoma 13
Franklin 12.5
Tumwater 11
Bellarmine Prep 8
Charles Wright Academy 7.5
Bonney Lake 6
Lincoln 5
Shoreline Christian 5
Cedar Park Christian 3.5

Leave a Reply