Prep wrestling: Terrace finishes second in Lynnwood Classic tournament

1494
0

MTHSHawks logoThe Edmonds-Woodway Warriors grabbed three individual championships and topped the field for the team title while Mountlake Terrace finished second at the Lynnwood Classic wrestling tournament Saturday at Lynnwood High School.

The event attracted all four high school wrestling squads from the Edmonds School District; the Lynnwood Royals placed sixth and the Meadowdale Mavericks came in eighth.

Warriors Matt Hood, Cole Hadaller and Konstantin Stratiev won the championship trophies in the 106-, 138- and 182-pound weight classes respectively to lead E-W to the team crown.

Mountlake Terrace and Lynnwood each had two wrestlers win their weight divisions; Hawks Chaplyn Mack (160) and Eric Brezen (195) earned top spots while Royals Leul Wolde and Cole Anstice won at 132 and 170 respectively.

Prep Wrestling: Lynnwood Classic, Dec. 19

Team Scores
1. Edmonds-Woodway     161
2. Mountlake Terrace        118
3. Mariner    97.5
4. Cascade 91.5
5. Archbishop Murphy       78
6. Lynnwood           72
7. South Whidbey  66
8. Meadowdale      64
9. Shorecrest          42
10. Bishop Blanchet           36

Championship Match Results
106 — Matt Hood (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Saiyan Moeun (Cascade) by pinfall at 3:15
113 — Kaige Bunsquean (Cascade) defeated Dane Johnson (Edmonds-Woodway) by injury default
120 — Zachariah Gomez (Bishop Blanchet) defeated Adrian Guzman (Mead) by pinfall at 3:30
126 — Levi Weaver (Mariner) defeated Beck Millet (Meadowdale) 12-7
132 — Leul Wolde (Lynnwood) defeated James Dykstra (Cascade) by pinfall at 5:45
138 — Cole Hadaller (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Nate Paulson (Lynnwood) 11-4
145 — Hunter Newmann (South Whidbey) defeated Luke Lotawa (Shorecrest) 8-6
152 — Luke LeBeouf (Cascade) defeated Pavel Brediklien (Cascade) 5-0
160 — Chaplyn Mack (Mountlake Terrace) defeated Owen Donnelly (Shorecrest) 4-3
170 — Cole Anstice (Lynnwood) defeated Madison Evans (South Whidbey) by pinfall at 4:47
182 — Konstantin Stratiev (Edmonds-Woodway) defeated Lex Davis (Mountlake Terrace) 8-5
195 — Eric Brezen (Mountlake Terrace) defeated Josh Livingston (Edmonds-Woodway) 2-0
220 — Cayden Herbert (Mariner) defeated Generous Yeh (Edmonds-Woodway) by pinfall at 4:27
285 — Eui Jeong (Archbishop Murphy) defeated Ilai Wilson (Mountlake Terrace) 5-3 in overtime

In previous Mountlake Terrace wrestling action, the Hawks stayed close to the powerful Glacier Peak Grizzlies in a dual meet on Dec. 17, but ultimately fell 40-30 at Glacier Peak High School.

Prep Wrestling: Mountlake Terrace at Glacier Peak, Dec. 17

106 — Zach McSpadden (GPHS) defeated Ivan Moulton (MTHS) by pinfall at 1:22
113 — Parker Hardy (GPHS) defeated Pedro Hernandez (MTHS) by pinfall at 1:52
120 — Josh Vail (GPHS) defeated Gene An (MTHS) 12-9
126 — Hunter Cabrera (GPHS) defeated Mujtaba Abosabaa (MTHS) by pinfall at 2:58
132 — Tony Molina (GPHS) defeated Josh Lidell (MTHS) by pinfall at 1:04
138 — Moussa Traore (MTHS) defeated Tim Mandzyuk (GPHS) 7-6
145 — Chris Smith (MTHS) defeated Easton Howe (GPHS) 14-9
152 — Pavel Oliferovskiy (MTHS) defeated Mitchell Hines (GPHS) by pinfall at :55
160 — Mats Haneberg (GP) won by forfeit
170 — Chaplyn Mack (MTHS) defeated Derek Albrecht (GPHS) by pinfall at 1:54
182 — Reyne Mack (MTHS) defeated Jared Eames (GPHS) by pinfall at 1:52
195 — Micah Palmaffy (GPHS) defeated Lex Davis (MTHS) 7-4
220 — Jesse Gere (GPHS) defeated Eric Breznen (MTHS) by major decision 13-2
285 — Ilai Wilson (MTHS) defeated Josiah Palmaffy (GPHS) by pinfall at 2:30

Mountlake Terrace next match: at Everett Classic, Saturday, Jan. 2, 9 a.m. at Everett High School

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply