Prep wrestling: Hawks have strong showing at HammerHead Invite

696
0
Taron Castleton
Taron Castleton

Wrestlers from Mountlake Terrace High School picked up 11 match wins at the two-day HammerHead Invitational Wrestling Tournament that finished up on Saturday in Bremerton.

Senior Taron Castleton led the Hawks with three wins at the event. Castleton defeated Anton Zhupanenko of Mount Tahoma by pinfall, Garrett Willams of Bellevue 9-3 and Rex Dunn of Orting 2-0. Of Castleton’s two losses, one was to the eventually champion in the 145-pound weight division, Zach Berry of Decatur.

Other Hawks who competed at the tourney were Chris Smith (132-pound weight division), Pavel Oliferovskiy (138), Daniil Oliferovskiy (160), Kevin Massey (170), Eric Breznen (182), Malcolm Johnson (220) and Illia Wilson (285).

Teammate Taylor Murgallis didn’t make the trip to Bremerton and instead competed at the Lynnwood Classic, where he finished fourth in the 285 division.

The HammerHead Invitational is one of the largest prep wrestling tournaments in the state, with 72 boys and girls teams taking part. Decatur won the boys team championship with 254.5 points; Bonney Lake placed second with Olympic High School finishing third.

Mountlake Terrace's Taylor Murgallis (right) faces Lynnwood's Mahdi Shahhosseini in the third/fourth place 285-pound match Saturday at Lynnwood High School.
Mountlake Terrace’s Taylor Murgallis (right) faces Lynnwood’s Mahdi Shahhosseini in the third/fourth place 285-pound match Saturday at Lynnwood High School. 

HammerHead Invitational Wrestling Tournament, Dec. 19-20 (MTHS results)

132 – Chris Smith lost to Tanner Jones (West Valley) by pinfall, 3:29; lost to Frank Burrell (Ingelmoor) 8-1
138 – Pavel Oliferovskiy defeated Eugene Macero (North Mason) 12-3; lost to Ketner Fields (Curtis) 8-2; defeated Chase Salisbury (Shelton) by pinfall, 2:08; lost to Jeremiah Fleming (Decatur) 4-0
145 – Taron Castleton defeated Anton Zhupanenko (Mt. Tahoma) by pinfall, 2:00; defeated Garrett Williams (Bellevue) 9-3; lost to Zach Berry (Decatur) 7-0; defeated Rex Dunn (Orting) 2-0; lost to Cameron Dubas (Bremerton) 9-8
160 – Daniil Oliferovskiy defeated Paul Busch (Bremerton) by pinfall, 3:29; lost to Eli Everson (Klahowya) 12-5; defeated Ji Leota (South Kitsap) by pinfall, 1:45; lost to Tucker Hansen (Puyallup) by  pinfall, 4:25
170 – Kevin Massey defeated Tyler Shoman (Kingston) by pinfall, 5:43; lost to JJ Dixon (Decatur) by pinfall 1:36; lost to Hunter Lybbert (Curtis) 13-10
182 – Eric Breznen lost to Elias Benitez (Decatur) 15-14; defeated Teague Frazier (Mercer Island) 13-5; lost to Fared McGrader (Federal Way) 15-5
220 – Malcolm Johnson lost to Michael Latimer (Sequim) by pinfall 1:46; lost to Evan Burger (Orting) 9-4
285 – Illai Wilson lost to Julian Leigh (Kingston) by pinfall, 2:59; defeated Dylan Majewski (Mercer Island) by pinfall, 1:32; defeated Preston Ohmann (Rogers) by pinfall, 3:46; lost to Aleksey Dyfort (West Valley) by pinfall, 3:34

MTHS next meet: vs. Edmonds-Woodway, Wednesday, Jan 7; 7:00 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here