Prep track: Boys, girls earn 5th place finishes at Terrace Invite

436
0

MTHSHawks logo (1)Both the boys and girls Mountlake Terrace Hawks track and field teams earned fifth-place finishes Saturday at the Terrace Invite, an annual prep meet hosted by the school. Seventeen teams participated in this year’s event.

The Hawk boys were led by strong results in the jumping and throwing competitions. Freshman Brandon Bach won the javelin event with a career-best toss of 160-06, bettering his previous best effort by more than ten feet.

On the girls’ side, Terrace was paced by their runners. Senior Katherine Walter captured the 1600 meters, edging out second-place Isabel Duxbury of University Prep by less than one second.

To view all the results from the 2016 Terrace Invite, click http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=254775#483.

Prep Track: The Terrace Invite, Apr. 23

Boys’ team scores
1. Lakes                  88
2. Bishop Blanchet            86
3. Lindbergh           63
4. Sequim               54
5. Mountlake Terrace        52
6. Fife                       49.5
7. Ballard                 46
8. North Mason      42
9. North Kitsap       39.5
10. Marysville Getchell        36
11. Lummi                23
11. Port Townsend  23
13. Juanita                18
14. South Whidbey  15
15. Lakeside                        10
15. Friday Harbor     10
17. University Prep  8

Top finishes, Mountlake Terrace boys’ individual events
Brandon Bach, first place in javelin, 160-06
Michael Liddell, second place in long jump, 20-09.00
Cody Nickell, second place in 400 meters, 53.75
Braeden Sims, third place in 800 meters, 2:02.55
Jeremiah Leben, fourth place in shot put, 44-06.00
4×400 relay team (Cody Nickell, Jaden Lofrese, Braeden Sims, Lane Larson), fourth place
Alex Latham, sixth place in long jump, 19-04.00
4×100 relay team (Michael Liddell, Andre Johnson, Alex Latham, Joseph May), sixth place, 46.66

Girls’ team scores
1. North Kitsap       79
2. Bishop Blanchet            69
3. Fife                       66.5
4. Ballard                 63
5. Mountlake Terrace        60.5
6. Lakes                  57
7. South Whidbey  52.5
8. Lindbergh           50
9. Sequim               38
10. Marysville Getchell        35
11. Port Townsend  31
12. Juanita                29
13. North Mason      28
14. Lakeside                        21.5
15. University Prep  13
16. Friday Harbor     9

Top finishes, Mountlake Terrace girls’ individual events
Katherine Walter, first place in 1600 meters, 5:20.05
4×200 relay team (Tayler McCulloch, Sophia Parsons, Isabel Kembel, Julia Hart), first place, 1:48.55
Jessica Ong, third place in 1600 meters, 5:24.98
4×100 relay team (Tayler McCulloch, Isabel Kembel, Sophia Parsons, Julia Hart), third place, 52.36
4×400 relay team (Sandra Hart, Angel Garcia, Samra Gebrehiwot, Jessica Ong) third place, 4:20.38
Sandra Hart, fourth place in 400 meters, 1:04.99
Sophia Nelson, fifth place in 3200 meters, 12:09.85
Marika Jamtaas, sixth place in 3200 meters, 12:12.84
Samra Gebrehiwot, sixth place in triple jump, 31-02.00

Mountlake Terrace next meet: versus Edmonds-Woodway, Shorecrest, Thursday, Apr. 28, 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply