Prep track and field: Hawks win multiple events against Meadowdale

509
0

MTHSHawks logo (1).jpgA number of Mountlake Terrace and Meadowdale track and field athletes were multiple event winners at Thursday’s three-team Wesco League meet held at Edmonds Stadium.

Mountlake Terrace’s Julia Hart captured three events – the 100 meters, the 200 meters and the triple jump – to lead the Hawks. Terrace’s Jessica Ong, Katherine Walter and Chinne Okoronkwo and the Mavericks’ Emilie Mathiason each were victorious in two different individual events.

On the boys side, the Hawks’ Braeden Sims and Meadowdale’s Harry White were multiple event winners, Sims claiming the 800 meters and the 1600 meters while White won the 110 meters hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.

To view the complete meet results, click http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=260978#483.

In other Mountlake Terrace action on Thursday, the Hawk boys golf team finished third in an eight-team match held at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. Senior Mike Jensen led the Hawks with a one-over-par 73.

Prep Track: Meadowdale, Mt. Vernon at Mountlake Terrace, March 31

Event winners, boys (Mountlake Terrace & Meadowdale)
Elias Lynch (Meadowdale), 200 meters, 24.61
Cody Nickell (Mountlake Terrace), 400 meters, 54.83
Braeden Sims (Mountlake Terrace), 800 meters, 2:06.61
Braeden Sims (Mountlake Terrace), 1600 meters, 4:30.79
Cameron Sanders (Meadowdale), 3200 meters, 10:04.56
Harry White (Meadowdale), 110 meter hurdles, 15.83
Harry White (Meadowdale), 300 meter hurdles, 41.77
Zach Plummer, Elias Lynch, Kela Marshall, Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale), 4×400 meter relay, 3:49.42
Jeremiah Leben (Mountlake Terrace), shot put, 42-03.25
Zach Plummer (Meadowdale), discus, 116-07
Brandon Bach (Mountlake Terrace), javelin, 132-01
Alex Woodard (Mountlake Terrace), high jump, 5-08.00
Cyrus Marshall (Meadowdale), pole vault, 11-00.00
Matthew Johnson (Meadowdale), long jump, 17-09.50

Event winners, girls (Mountlake Terrace & Meadowdale)
Julia Hart (Mountlake Terrace), 100 meters, 13.27
Julia Hart (Mountlake Terrace), 200 meters, 27.25
Jessica Ong (Mountlake Terrace), 400 meters, 1:01.23
Katherine Walter (Mountlake Terrace), 800 meters, 2:32.96
Katherine Walter (Mountlake Terrace), 1600 meters, 5:30.28
Jessica Ong (Mountlake Terrace), 3200 meters, 12:20.15
Emilie Mathiason (Meadowdale), 100 meter hurdles, 18.37
Emilie Mathiason (Meadowdale), 300 meter hurdles, 53.76
Tayler McCulloch, Tiana Pennington-Obispo, Samra Gebrehiwot, Isabel Kembel (Mountlake Terrace), 4×100 relay, 53.87
Tayler McCulloch, Tiana Pennington-Obispo, Sophia Parsons, Isabel Kembel (Mountlake Terrace), 4×200 meter relay, 1:52.84
Kristin Yim, Ngozi Ezeokeke, Emilie Mathiason, Adriana Valadez (Meadowdale), 4×400 meter relay, 4:32.55
Kristin Yim (Meadowdale), high jump, 4-08.00
Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace), pole vault, 12-00.00
Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace), long jump, 17-10.50
Julia Hart (Mountlake Terrace), triple jump, 31-07.50

Mountlake Terrace next meet: versus Glacier Peak, Thursday, April 14, 3:30 p.m. at Veterans’ Memorial Stadium in Snohomish

Meadowdale next meet: versus Lynnwood, Lake Stevens, Thursday, April 14, 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Prep Boys Golf: Mountlake Terrace at Everett Invitational, Mar. 31 (18 holes, par 72 at Legion Golf Course in Everett)

Team scores:
1. Kamiak 382
2. Archbishop Murphy 421
3. Mountlake Terrace 423
4. Jackson 446
5. South Whidbey 466
6. Cascade 516
7. Lakewood 568
8. Everett DNQ

Individual top scorers: Jordan Brajcich (Jackson) 71; Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 72; Mike Jensen (Mountlake Terrace) 73; Steve Shih (Archbishop Murphy) 75; Anton Klein (South Whidbey) 75; Andrew Martin (Everett) 75

Mountlake Terrace next match: versus Lynnwood, Glacier Peak, Shorecrest, Thursday, April 14, 3 p.m. at Kenwanda Golf Course in Snohomish

–By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply