Prep swimming: Mountlake Terrace defeats Lynnwood

543
0

MTHSHawks logoBoys swim squads from Mountlake Terrace, Edmonds-Woodway, Meadowdale and Lynnwood High Schools matched up in a four-team Wesco League meet at the Lynnwood Pool on Thursday, with the Edmonds-Woodway Warriors coming away the big winners with two victories.

Prep Boys Swimming, Mountlake Terrace, Edmonds-Woodway at Meadowdale, Lynnwood

Mountlake Terrace 116, Lynnwood 41

200 medley relay — Mountlake Terrace (Zach Haroian, Sam Armentrout, Aaron Cox, Joey May), 1:57.53
200 freestyle — Haroian (MTHS), 2:09.09
200 individual medley — Armentrout (MTHS), 2:12.89
50 freestyle — Eric Litts (LHS), 26.22
100 butterfly — Haroian (MTHS), 1:06.94
100 freestyle — Ian Carpenter (LHS), 54:80
500 freestyle — Mincheol Jung (MTHS), 6:48.99
200 freestyle relay — Lynnwood (Takara Truong, Carpenter, Litts, David Cooper), 1:54.61
100 backstroke — Sean St. Jacques (MTHS), 1:19.73
100 breaststroke — Armentrout (MTHS), 1:08.78
400 freestyle relay — Mountlake Terrace (Haroian, St. Jacques, May, Armentrout), 4:01.38
Edmonds-Woodway 125, Lynnwood 34

200 medley relay — Edmonds-Woodway (Jonathan Vuong, Ryan Pham, Sean Nguyenle, Alex Nguyenle), 1:49.63
200 freestyle — Joel Hashimoto (E-W), 2:09.09
200 individual medley — Ian Carpenter (LHS), 2:21.18
50 freestyle — Alex Nguyenle (E-W), 23.85
100 butterfly — Sean Nguyenle (E-W), 1:03.61
100 freestyle — A. Nguyenle (E-W), 52.67
500 freestyle — Hashimoto (E-W), 5:52.75
200 freestyle relay — Edmonds-Woodway (Brandon Chen, Kyle Aitken, Hashimoto, Ryan Pham), 1:45.40
100 backstroke — Chen (E-W), 1:07.65
100 breaststroke — S. Nguyenle (E-W), 1:06.17
400 freestyle relay — Edmonds-Woodway (A. Nguyenle, Chen, Hashimoto, S. Nguyenle), 3:53.84
Meadowdale 88, Mountlake Terrace 79

200 medley relay — Meadowdale (Jack Busby, Jordan Phipps, Whitman Morton, Carson VanFarowe), 1:52.19
200 freestyle — Busby (Meadowdale), 1:59.93
200 individual medley — Sam Armentrout (MTHS), 2:12.89
50 freestyle — Kyle Barnett (Meadowdale), 23:55
100 butterfly — Zach Haroian (MTHS), 1:06.94
100 freestyle — Barnett (Meadowdale), 1:01.2
500 freestyle — VanFarowe (Meadowdale), 5:18.05
200 freestyle relay — Mountlake Terrace (Aaron Cox, Mincheol Jung, Jake Kim, Ravy Phann), 2:01.27
100 backstroke — Busby (Meadowdale), 1:02.21
100 breaststroke — Phipps (Meadowdale), 1:07.10
400 freestyle relay — Meadowdale (Barnett, VanFarowe, Busby, Morton), 3:43.80
Edmonds-Woodway 97, Meadowdale 71

200 medley relay — Edmonds-Woodway (Jonathan Vuong, Ryan Pham, Sean Nguyenle, Alex Nguyenle), 1:49.63
200 freestyle — Jack Busby (Meadowdale), 1:59.93
200 individual medley — Carson VanFarowe (Meadowdale), 2:17.09
50 freestyle — Kyle Barnett (Meadowdale), 23.55
100 butterfly — S. Nguyenle (E-W), 1:03.61
100 freestyle — A. Nguyenle (E-W), 52.67
500 freestyle — VanFarowe (Meadowdale), 5:18.05
200 freestyle relay — Edmonds-Woodway (Brandon Chen, Kyle Aitken, Joel Hashimoto. Pham), 1:45.40
100 backstroke — Busby (Meadowdale), 1:02.21
100 breaststroke — S. Nguyenle (E-W), 1:06.17
400 freestyle relay — Meadowdale (Kyle Barnett, VanFarowe, Busby, Whitman Morton), 3:43.80

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs. Stanwood, Tuesday, Jan. 13, 2:45 p.m. at Mariner High School

Edmonds-Woodway next meet vs. Stanwood, Tuesday, Jan. 13, 2:45 p.m. at Mariner High School

Lynnwood next meet: vs. Marysville-Getchell and Marysville-Pilchuck, Thursday, Jan. 8, 2:45 p.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck High School

Meadowdale next meet: vs. Marysville-Getchell and Marysville-Pilchuck, Thursday, Jan. 8, 2:45 p.m. at Marysville-Pilchuck High School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here