Prep state tennis results: Mountlake Terrace’s Bouche, Liu to play for fourth place in doubles

Mountlake Terrace's Nicki Bouche (File photo by Doug Petrowski)
Mountlake Terrace’s Nicki Bouche (File photo by Doug Petrowski)

After a long day on the courts, girls doubles teams from Edmonds-Woodway and Mountlake Terrace High Schools are still alive for podium finishes at the 3A Girls State Tennis Championships in Kennewick.

The Edmonds-Woodway team of Myint-Zu Kwon and Hanna Rehnfedlt won two matches on Friday and are in the semi-finals of the 3A state tournament. Kwon and Rehnfedlt will take on Gabby and Lydia Venditti of Mercer Island Saturday morning, with the winners moving on to the 3A girls doubles state championship match later in the day.

The Mountlake Terrace team of Nicki Bouche and Tina Liu went 2-1 in first day tourney matches and will play for fourth place Mariam Cabrera and Lilly Le of Lincoln for fourth place on Saturday.

In girls singles competition, Lynnwood’s Monica Kwong won her first match at the state tournament, but dropped her next two matches and was knocked out of the tourney.

Mountlake Terrace's Tina Liu.
Mountlake Terrace’s Tina Liu.

On the boys side, Meadowdale’s Bret Matysik went 0-2 in his only state tournament action on Friday. The doubles’ team of Jeremy Ansdell and Henri Breuer of Mountlake Terrace didn’t fare much better, losing their two matches in the 3A boys doubles tournament.

WIAA 3A Boys and Girls Tennis Championships (Day 1 results, local athletes)

Girls Doubles

Myint-Zu Kwon/Hanna Rehnfedlt (EWHS) defeated Alexis Gjurasic/Annie Jia (Capital) 6-3, 6-1; Kwon/Rehnfedlt defeated Courtney Hall/Rachel Young (Kamiakin) 6-2, 6-0

Nicki Bouche/Tina Liu (MTHS) defeated Carson Heilborn Lindsey Sanborn (Auburn Riverside) 6-2, 6-4; Caroline Hamilton/Sammy Sweet (Mercer Island) defeated Bouche/Liu 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Bouche/Liu defeated Sara Skrobut/Olivia Battison (Holy Names Academy) 6-2, 6-1

Girls Singles

Monica Kwong (Lynnwood) defeated Lauren Skelly (Columbia River) 6-4, 6-4; Grace Bethards (Mercer Island) defeated Kwong 6-2, 6-1; Akari Baba (Prairie) defeated Kwong 6-0, 6-0

Boys Singles

Bryan Thornquist (Auburn) defeated Bret Matysik (Meadowdale) 6-7, 6-4, 6-1; Cyrus Stephens (Hanford) defeated Matysik 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (7-3)

Boys Doubles

Michael Campbell/Thomas Sui (North Thurston) defeated Jeremy Ansdell/Henri Breuer (MTHS) 6-3, 6-3; Darko Stankovic/Jonathan Peacock (Hanford) 6-4, 6-3


Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here