Prep sports roundup: Local students to compete for WIAA championship titles

905
0

WIAA logoIt’s the final week of the prep spring sports season as Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) state champions will be crowned in six sports. Student athletes from the Edmonds School District will be competing throughout the state for championship titles; here’s the rundown of who will be in action:

WIAA State Golf Championships, Tuesday-Wednesday, May 24-25
3A Boys Championship at The Creek at Qualchan Golf Course, Spokane
Tuesday, May 24 tee times:
8:42 a.m. – Mike Jenson, Mountlake Terrace
9:18 a.m. – Colin Strobeck, Edmonds-Woodway
10:21 a.m. – Rui Nakagawa, Lynnwood
(The field of 80 golfers will be cut in half for Wednesday’s second and final round)

3A Girls Championship at Indian Canyon Golf Course, Spokane
Tuesday, May 24 tee times:
8:24 a.m. – Morgan Rood, Meadowdale
9:36 a.m. – Frances Monahan, Edmonds-Woodway
10:30 a.m. – Kathryn Schalk, Edmonds-Woodway
11:15 a.m. – Hannah Peterson, Meadowdale
(The field of 79 golfers will be cut in half for Wednesday’s second and final round)

WIAA State Tennis Championships, Friday-Saturday, May 27-28
3A Girls Singles Championship at Tri-City Court Club, Kennewick (double elimination tournament)
— Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace; first match Friday at 8:30 a.m.

3A Boys Singles Championship at Tri-City Court Club, Kennewick (double-elimination tournament)
— Jeremy Ansdell, Mountlake Terrace; first match Friday at 10 a.m.

3A Boys Doubles Championship at Kamiakin High School, Kennewick (double-elimination tournament)
— Grayson Turley / Arun Kalohke, Edmonds-Woodway High School; first match at 8:30 a.m. Friday at Kamiakin High School

WIAA State Track & Field Championships, Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28
3A Boys Championship Meet at Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Thursday, May 26 events:
3:30 p.m. – Grant Whitcutt, Edmonds-Woodway; Cyrus Marshall, Meadowdale, in pole vault finals
5:05 p.m. – Matthew Park, Edmonds-Woodway, Grady Okeson, Edmonds-Woodway, in 1600 meter finals

5:40 p.m. – Harry White, Meadowdale; Aaron Richardon, Edmonds-Woodway in 110 meter hurdles prelims (finals on Saturday at 5:30 p.m.)
5:45 p.m. – Jason Ernst, Mountlake Terrace; Luke Lamb, Mountlake Terrace; Matt Guardiano, Mountlake Terrace, in ambulatory mixed javelin, ambulatory mixed shot put, ambulatory mixed discus finals

Friday, May 27 events:
10 a.m. – Harris Cutuk, Lynnwood in discus finals
11:50 a.m. – Grady Okeson, Edmonds-Woodway, in 800 meter prelims (finals on Saturday at 9:50 a.m.)
1 p.m. – Harry White, Meadowdale, in 300 meter hurdles prelims (finals on Saturday at 10:35 a.m.)
1:10 p.m. – Harris Cutuk, Lynnwood; Jeremiah Leben, Mountlake Terrace, in shot put finals
4:20 p.m. – Michael Liddell, Mountlake Terrace, in long jump finals
5:20 p.m. – Jason Ernst, Mountlake Terrace, in ambulatory mixed 400 meter dash

Saturday, May 28 events:
1:40 p.m. – Grant Whitcutt, Edmonds-Woodway, in high jump finals
1:55 p.m. – Matthew Park, Edmonds-Woodway; Sam McCloughan, Edmonds-Woodway, in the 3200 meters finals

3A Girls Championship Meet at Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma
Thursday, May 26 events:
3:30 p.m. – Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood; Emily Smatlak, Lynnwood, in javelin finals
3:30 p.m. – Lynnwood; Edmonds-Woodway in 4×200 meter relay prelims (finals on
Saturday at 9:30 a.m.)
3:40 p.m. – Hannah Hicks, Edmonds-Woodway, in high jump finals
4:00 p.m. – Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, in 1600 meter finals
4:30 p.m. – Rita Sakharov, Lynnwood, in 100 meter hurdles prelim (finals on Friday at 5:30 p.m.)
6:15 p.m. – Lynnwood in 4×400 meter relay prelims (finals on Saturday at 4:30 p.m.)
Friday, May 27 events:
10:05 a.m. – Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, in long jump finals
12:25 p.m. – Jessica Ong, Mountlake Terrace; Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, in 800 meter prelims (finals on Saturday at 10:10 a.m.)
1:25 p.m. – Rita Sakharov, Lynnwood, in 300 meter hurdles prelims (finals on Saturday at 10:50 a.m.)
4:50 p.m. – Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood; Ella Spillane, Edmonds-Woodway, in 400 meter prelims (finals on Saturday at 1:40 p.m.)
6:30 p.m. – Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, in 200 meter prelims (finals on Saturday at 2:55 p.m.)
Saturday, May 28 events:
9:30 a.m. – Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace; Allyson Ely, Edmonds-Woodway, in pole vault finals
10:05 a.m. – Vernice Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway, in discus finals
1:45 p.m. – Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, in triple jump finals
2:15 p.m. – Yukino Parle, Edmonds-Woodway; Olivia Meader-Yetter, Edmonds-Woodway; Katherine Walter, Mountlake Terrace, in 3200 meter finals

WIAA State Softball Championships, Friday-Saturday, May 27-28
3A Softball Championship at Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey (double elimination tournament)
— Meadowdale; first game on Friday at 9:00 a.m. or noon; opponent to-be-determined

WIAA State Boys Soccer Championships, Friday-Saturday, May 27-28
3A Boys Soccer Championship at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup
— Edmonds-Woodway; semi-final game versus Mercer Island Friday at 4 p.m.; will play Saturday for either 3rd place at 10 a.m. or first place at 3 p.m.

— By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply