Prep sports roundup: Hawks volleyball victory, second in cross country meet


Although the rainy and windy conditions kept times at a slower pace, the weather couldn’t stop the Edmonds-Woodway Warriors from dominating the Edmonds School District cross country meet held Thursday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace.

The Warrior boys captured three of the top four individual finishes – including a first place performance by Matthew Park – and won the team competition over Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale and Lynnwood with a team score of 28 points.

While Lynnwood’s Malia Pivec won the individual girls race contest on the 5,000 meter course, E-W took places second through sixth and easily ran away with the girls team competition with a score of 20 points.

The Mountlake Terrace Hawks took second place in the team standings in both the boys and the girls races; Meadowdale finished third in the boys competition while Lynnwood grabbed third in the girls race.

To view all the individual results from the Edmonds School District cross country meet, click

In other Terrace sports on Thursday, the volleyball team picked up their fourth victory of the 2016 season with a 3-1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-9, 25-20) victory over Oak Harbor in a Wesco League match played at Mountlake Terrace High School. Leeann Weatherby led a balanced Hawk offensive attack with ten kills; Emilie Roldan added nine kills while Zoe Goodmansen and Mckenzie Davis each had eight.

Prep Cross Country: The Edmonds School District Meet, Oct. 13 (Ballinger Park, 5,000 meters)

Boys Team Scores
Edmonds-Woodway            28
Mountlake Terrace   46
Meadowdale                         76
Lynnwood                 89

Boys Individual Results (top ten)
  1. Matthew Park (Edmonds-Woodway), 16:04
2. Cameron Sanders (Meadowdale), 16:28
3. Sam McCloughan (Edmonds-Woodway), 16:39
4. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway), 17:00
5. Braeden Sims (Mountlake Terrace), 17:07.21
6. Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale), 17:07.98
7. Grant Christian (Edmonds-Woodway), 17:12
8. Nick Leidig (Mountlake Terrace), 17:13
9. Leul Wolde (Lynnwood), 17.21
10. Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace), 17:34

Girls Team Scores
Edmonds-Woodway              20
Mountlake Terrace     58
Lynnwood                   71
Meadowdale             111

Girls Individual Results (top ten)
  1. Malia Pivec (Lynnwood), 18:40
2. Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway), 19:05
3. Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway), 19:21
4. Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway), 19:36
5. Sydney Boland (Edmonds-Woodway), 20:02
6. Kaitlynn Rust (Edmonds-Woodway), 20:38
7. Jessica Ong (Mountlake Terrace), 20:51
8. Sophia Nelson (Mountlake Terrace), 20:52
9. Brooke Schroeder (Lynnwood), 21:03
10. Brooke Hoppe (Meadowdale), 21.44

Mountlake Terrace next meet: at George Fox Cross Country Classic, Saturday, Oct. 15, 10:00 a.m. at Willamette Mission State Park in Brooks, Oregon

Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale next meet: Wesco League Divisional Meet, Saturday, Oct. 22 at Lakewood High School in Arlington

Prep Volleyball: Oak Harbor at Mountlake Terrace, Oct. 13

Mountlake Terrace 3 – Oak Harbor 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-9, 25-20)

Records: Mountlake Terrace 3-6 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 4-7 overall; Oak Harbor 2-6 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 3-7 overall

Mountlake Terrace next match: versus Marysville-Pilchuck, Tuesday, Oct. 18, 7:00 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

–By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply