Prep sports roundup: Hawks girls swim defeats Mariner, girls soccer loses to Shorecrest

151
0

The Mountlake Terrace Hawks girls swim team picked up their second meet triumph of the year as the Hawks defeated the Mariner Marauders 104-76 Tuesday at Kamiak High School.

The Hawks won two relay races at the meet, the 200 meter medley relay in a time of 2:10.18, and the 400 meter freestyle relay in a time of 4:29.18. Terrace’s Sally Benedict also nabbed a victory in the 200 meter freestyle event in a time of 2:22.18.

In other Terrace sports action on Tuesday, the Shorecrest Scots scored twice in the final 15 minutes to defeat the Hawks 2-0 in a 2A/3A Wesco League girls soccer match played at Lynnwood High School.

The Hawks boys tennis team was shutout by the 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference leaders Shorewood Thunderbirds 7-0 Tuesday at Mountlake Terrace High School.

Prep Girls Swimming: Mountlake Terrace at Mariner, Oct. 3

Mountlake Terrace 104 – Mariner 76

Records: Mountlake Terrace 2-4-1 in 2A/3A/4A Wesco League South Conference, 2-4-1 overall

Mountlake Terrace next meet: versus Snohomish, Tuesday, Oct. 10, 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

Prep Girls Soccer: Shorecrest at Mountlake Terrace, Oct. 3

Shorecrest    0   2 2

Terrace         0   0 0

Goal scorers:
Amanda Kagarabi (Shorecrest) in the 65th minute, assisted by Maya Hunt
Jacy Elizondo (Shorecrest) in the 78th minute, Amanda Kagarabi

Records: Mountlake Terrace 0-6-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 1-8-1 overall; Shorecrest 3-2-1 in 2A/3A Wesco League, 4-3-3 overall

Mountlake Terrace next match: versus Marysville-Pilchuck, Thursday, Oct. 5, 7:00 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Prep Boys Tennis: Shorewood at Mountlake Terrace, Oct. 3

Shorewood 7 – Mountlake Terrace 0

Singles: Gunnar Thorstenson (Shorewood) defeated Jake Peters (Mountlake Terrace) 7-5, 6-1; Chris Combs (Shorewood) defeated Alec Ung (Mountlake Terrace) 6-0, 6-0; Ari Webb (Shorewood) defeated Marck Primavera (Mountlake Terrace) 6-0, 6-2; Chris Cummings (Shorewood) defeated Anthony Bunyan (Mountlake Terrace) 6-7, 6-3, 1-0 (10-point tiebreaker)

Doubles: Andrew Counter / Steven Lin (Shorewood) defeated Andy Shaw / Markus Nelson (Mountlake Terrace) 6-0, 6-0; Erik Ertsgard / Nate Alexander (Shorewood) defeated Andrew Dotty / Drew Daly (Mountlake Terrace) 6-2, 6-2; David Antush / Andy Ken (Shorewood) defeated Tanner Boe / Graeme Carter (Mountlake Terrace) 6-2, 6-0

Records: Mountlake Terrace 3-4 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 4-6 overall; Shorewood 7-0 in 2A/3A Wesco League South Conference, 12-1 overall

Mountlake Terrace next match: versus Edmonds-Woodway, Thursday, Oct. 5, 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

–By Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply