Prep sports roundup for Saturday

458
0

MTHSHawks logoWith four individual event victories and a notable second place, the Mountlake Terrace girls track team closed out its 2015 regular season in memorable style at two different meets on Saturday.

At the 12-team Tomahawk Classic in Marysville, Mountlake Terrace picked up wins in four events: freshman Julia Hart finished first in the triple jump with a mark of 33-06.00, senior Alisha Clingan grabbed the top spot in the javelin with a throw of 111-06, and junior Hailee Malins won both the shot put (with a toss of 35-01.00) and the discus (109-10).

At the Lake Washington Girls Invite – a meet that drew prep competitors from nearly 60 high schools – junior Chinne Okoronkwo placed second in the triple jump with an effort of 40-06.50. Okoronkwo, one of the best prep triple jumpers in the nation, was beat out by Curtis freshman Alexis Ellis, whose sensational mark of 42-4.25 was her first ever in high school competition over 40 feet.

Despite splitting the squad between two different meets, Mountlake Terrace was able to finish third in the girls team scores at the Tomahawk Classic.

For the Mountlake Terrace boys competing in Marysville, Braeden Sims finished third in the 1600 meters with a time of 4:32.28, while Alex Woodard grabbed third in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.00. Other notable Hawk placements included Conrad Bratz with a fourth place in the 800 and a fifth place by the 400 relay team of Michael Liddell, Andrew Fitch, Alex Latham and Joseph May.

In other action on Saturday, the girls tennis team stood tall against the Wesco 3A South leaders Glacier Peak but ultimately succumbed 4-3 at Glacier Peak High School. The Grizzlies sit in first place with an 11-1 league record, 14-1 overall; MountlakeTerrace is still looking for their first team league victory.

Prep Track: Mountlake Terrace at Tomahawk Classic

Girls Team Scores:
1. Glacier Peak 151
2. Squalicum 117
3. Mountlake Terrace 75
4. Oak Harbor 72
5. Mountain View 69
6. Graham-Kapowsin 61
7. Snohomish 48
8. King’s 47
9. Marysville-Pilchuck 35
10. Thomas Jefferson 20
11. Stanwood 15
12. Everett 9

Boys Team Scores:
1. Glacier Peak 129
2. Graham-Kapowsin 111
3. King’s 77
4. Mountain View 70
5. Everett 50
6. Oak Harbor 49.5
7. Thomas Jefferson 49
8. Squalicum 47
9. Mountlake Terrace 33
10. Snohomish 32.5
11. Marysville-Pilchuck 31
12. Stanwood 13

Mountlake Terrace next meet: vs. Lynnwood, Meadowdale and Edmonds-Woodway at the Edmonds District Meet, Friday, May 8, 3:30 p.m. at Edmonds Stadium

Prep Tennis: Mountlake Terrace at Glacier Peak

Glacier Peak 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles: Nikki Bouche (MTHS) defeated Madeline Mahler (GPHS) 6-4, 7-6 (7); Tina Liu (MTHS) defeated Michelle Baldini (GPHS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Allison Lorraine (MTHW) defeated Julie Ramsey (GPHS) 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Hoopes (GPHS) defeated Brianna Tran (MTHS) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: Anna Sneesby/Marissa Johnson (GPHS) defeated Meron Abay/Ayana Traylor (MTHS) 6-2, 6-1; Micah Flood/Rachel Gitnes (GPHS) defeated Kristina Shalatova/Kaitlin Anderson (MTHS) 6-2, 6-3; Emma Riddle/Laurel Albrecht (GPHS) defeated Lisa Fernandez/Stefiena Riesli (MTHS) 6-0, 6-0

Records: Mountlake Terrace 0-10 in Wesco 3A South, 1-13 overall; Glacier Peak 11-1, 14-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs. Shorecrest, Monday, May 4, 3:30 p.m. at Kellogg Middle School in Shoreline

Leave a Reply