MTHS track: Girls finish fifth in Lake Washington Invite

378
0

MTHSHawks logoThe Mountlake Terrace High School girls track team finished fifth in a 46-team field at the Lake Washington Invitational Track Meet in Kirkland on Saturday. The boys team competed at the Shoreline Invitational, but struggled in their effort to pick up team points.

The Lady Hawks were led by winning performances in three field events. Sophomore Chinne Okoronkwo won both the pole vault and the triple jump, while senior Barbara Biney grabbed first place in the long jump. Biney’s mark of 17 feet 7.25 inches was her career best in high school competition.

Other notable Terrace performances for the girls team included Biney’s fifth place finish in the 100 meters, Hailee Malins placing sixth in the shot put and ninth in the discus, McKenna Hunt earning eighth in the 100 meters, and Katherine Gustafson finishing ninth in the 3000 meters.

The boys squad could only muster four points at Shoreline Stadium, all coming from senior Brett Potter who finished fifth in the discus and ninth in the shot put.

You can view all the Lake Washington Invitational individual results, click here. You can to view the Shoreline Invitational individual results here.

Lake Washington Invitational (girls) team results, May 3

Kamiakin                                 123
Holy Names Academy              53
Skyline                                    44
Bothell                                    42.5
Mountlake Terrace                  38
Federal Way                           36
North Central                         35
Garfield                                 29
Lakeside (Seattle)                  28
Inglemoor                             26
Emerald Ridge                      25.5
Eastlake                               24
Bellevue                              19.5
Lynnwood                            16
Curtis                                   15
Enumclaw                            14
Edmonds-Woodway             14
Joel Ferris                             12
Snohomish                           11
Shorecrest                            10
Decatur                                 10
Thomas Jefferson                    9
Eisenhower                             9
Lake Washington                     9
Newport                                  8
Bainbridge                              7
Glacier Peak                           6.5
Mercer Island                          6
Cedarcrest                             5.5
Lindbergh                               5
Auburn Riverside                     5
Kingston                                 4
Renton                                   4
Northwest                               4
Roosevelt                                4
Mariner                                    4
Kamiak                                    3.5
South Whidbey                        3
Liberty-Issaquah                       3
Cleveland                                 3
Nathan Hale                             3
Mt. Rainier                                2
Archbishop Murphy                   2
Shorewood                              2
Woodinville                              2
Franklin                                    1
Cascade                                  1

Shoreline Invitational (boys) team results, May 3

Eastlake                                74
Federal Way                          68
Bellevue                                60
Olympic                                34
Ephrata                                 33
Cascade                               32
Eisenhower                           30
Kamiakin                               29
Lakes                                   29
Bishop Blanchet                   23
Garfield                                22
Kamiak                                21.5
Shorewood                         17
Wenatchee                         16
Roosevelt                           15
Kentridge                            15
North Central                      15
Lake Washington                14.5
Nathan Hale                       14
Seattle Prep                       14
Skyline                               13.5
Bothell                               13
Auburn                               11
Kingston                             11
Franklin                              10.5
O’Dea                                10
Olympia                             10
Broomfield                         10
Emerald Ridge                    9
Lindbergh                           9
Mt. Rainier                          8
Sedro-Wooley                     8
Auburn Riverside                 8
Inglemoor                            7
Ingraham                             6.5
Mercer Island                       6
Bonney Lake                        6
Glacier Lake                         5.5
Shorecrest                           5
Mariner                                5
Edmonds-Woodway             5
Mountlake Terrace                4
Archbishop Murphy              4
Liberty-Issaquah                   3
Newport                               3
Renton                                 3
Curtis                                   3

Leave a Reply