Prep track and field: Terrace’s Okoronkwo captures girls long jump title

1273
0
Mountlake Terrace's Chinne Okoronkwo won the 3A Girls Long Jump competition with a new state meet record leap of 19-03.25.
Mountlake Terrace’s Chinne Okoronkwo won the 3A Girls Long Jump competition with a new state meet record leap of 19-03.25.

Prep athletes from the Edmonds School District earned four podium finishes Friday during Day 2 of the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Mountlake Terrace Hawk Chinne Okoronkwo captured the 3A Girls Long Jump title Friday, the third year in a row that she has won the event. The senior has now brought home seven individual state track championships during her prep career and has a chance for two more on Saturday as she is favored in the 3A Girls Pole Vault and Triple Jump competitions.

Other top finishes by Edmonds School District athletes on Friday were a second place in the Mixed 400 Meter Ambulatory by Jason Ernst of Mountlake Terrace, a third place in the 3A Boys Discus by Harris Cutuck of Lynnwood, and a fifth place in the 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles by Rita Sakharov of Lynnwood.

Cutuck followed up his podium finish in the discus Friday morning by earning 14th in the 3A Boys Shot Put later in the day.

Sakharov has a chance at earning a second medal at this year’s state track championships as the junior qualified for the finals in the 3A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles to be run on Saturday.

On Friday Lynnwood’s Jordyn Edwards qualified for two finals scheduled for Saturday: the 3A Girls 200 Meter and the 3A Girls 400 Meter. Edwards had the fastest qualifying time of all the 3A girl competitors in the 400 meter heat races on Friday.

Lynnwood’s Mikayla Pivec and Mountlake Terrace’s Jessica Ong each qualified for the 3A Girls 800 Meter final to be run on Saturday.

In other final events completed on Friday, Mountlake Terrace’s Jeremiah Leben finished 11th in the 3A Boys Shot Put, Meadowdale’s Harry White placed 13th in the 3A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles, and Edmonds-Woodway’s Grady Okeson grabbed 15th in the 3A Boys 800 Meter Hurdles.

WIAA State Track & Field Championships Day 2 results (Edmonds School District competitors), May 27

Chinne Okoronkwo (Mountlake Terrace), Champion in 3A Girls Long Jump
Jason Ernst (Mountlake Terrace) 2nd in Mixed 400 Meter Ambulatory
Harris Cutuck (Lynnwood), 3rd in 3A Boys Discus, 14th in 3A Boys Shot Put
Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood), 5th in 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles, qualified for 3A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles final on Saturday
Jeremiah Leben (Mountlake Terrace), 11th in 3A Boys Shot Put
Harry White (Meadowdale), 13th in 3A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Grady Okeson (Edmonds-Woodway), 15th in 3A Boys 800 Meters
Michael Liddell (Mountlake Terrace), fouled out of 3A Boys Long Jump
Jordyn Edwards (Lynnwood), qualified for 3A Girls 200 Meter final and 3A Girls 400 Meter final on Saturday
Mikayla Pivec (Lynnwood), qualified for 3A Girls 800 Meter final on Saturday
Jessica Ong (Mountlake Terrace), qualified for 3A Girls 800 Meter final on Saturday

–Story and photos by Doug Petrowski

Leave a Reply