2016 Arts of the Terrace winners announced

Best of Show winner was "The Giant Pacific Octopus" by Nathan Hoffman in the 3-D category.
Best of Show winner was “The Giant Pacific Octopus” by Nathan Hoffman in the 3-D category.

The 38th Annual Arts of the Terrace Juried Art Show winners were announced at a patrons preview and artists reception on Friday, Sept. 23 at the Mountlake Terrace Library.

Arts Advisory Commission Chair Judy Ryan estimated that 250 people attend Friday night’s preview party, “the biggest crowd we’ve ever had,” she said.

This year’s jurors included Pam Ingalls for Paintings, Prints, Drawings and Miniatures, Larey McDaniel for photography, Lance Dooley for 3-Dimensional and Artisans’ Works, and Sally Penley for Calligraphy.

Winner of Best of Show was Nathan Hoffman in the 3-D category for The Giant Pacific Octopus.

"Old Field Autumn" by Steve Whitney
“Old Field Autumn” by Steve Whitney won the Commissioner’s Choice Award.

Steve Whitney received the Commissioners Choice Award for his painting Old Field Autumn.

"Senescing" by Gail Martinez
“Senescing” by Gail Martinez

Award winners in the Paintings, Prints, and Drawings category included Patricia McNamee for Backyard Cherries (first place), Gail Martinez for Senescing (second place) and Steve Whitney for Country Road (third place).

"Reflective Waterfront" by Sonya Lang
“Reflective Waterfront” by Sonya Lang

Award winners for Photography were Patricia Schnepf for White Flower (first place), Sonya Lang for Reflective Waterfront (second place) and Cory Koch for Chicken Basket (third place).

Award winners for 3-Dimensional were Nathan Hoffman for The Giant Pacific Octopus (first place), Janice Hoagland Anderson for Reaching New Heights (second place) and Heather Saddler for The Balancing (third place).

"Structured Earth" by Melissa Luna
“Structured Earth” by Melissa Luna

Award winners for Artisan Works were Sam Scott for Brushwork Vase (first place), Melissa Luna for Structured Earth (second place) and Roberta Nelson for Adaptions 2 (third place).

Awards for miniatures were presented to Lyla Jacobsen for Maybe a Sandcastle (first place), Donna Jean Perry for A Light Flurry (second place) and Barbara Freeman for Capturing the Glow (third place).

"Toil and Trouble" by Robin Gebhart.
“Toil and Trouble” by Robin Gebhart.

Write On Calligraphers award winners were Suzie Beringer for Night Song and Robin Gebhart for Toil and Trouble.

Honorable Mention Awards were received by Jerry Steffen Jr., Jannelle Loewen, Clair Stephens, Tiffany Stumpf, Louise McDowell, Laura Norton and Kathy Barker.

Th Arts of the Terrace Juried Art Show is free and open to the public from Saturday, Sept. 24 through Sunday, Oct. 9 at the Mountlake Terrace Library, 23300 58th Ave. W. Sponsored by the Mountlake Terrace Arts Commission and the Friends of the Arts, Arts of the Terrace is one of the major juried art shows held in the Pacific Northwest and attracts top artists from throughout the region.

The show is free and open to the public Sept. 24 through Oct. 9, 2016, Monday through Thursday, noon to 6 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. and Sundays, Sept. 25 and Oct. 2 1-5 p.m. and closing day of Oct. 9 from 1-3 p.m. The Mountlake Terrace Library is located at 23300 58th Ave. W. More information is on Facebook at Mountlake Terrace Friends of the Arts.

On Saturday, Sept. 24, the Mountlake Terrace Library is hosting local poet, Ann Batchelor Hursey, MFA, author of A Certain Hold (2014), who will join forces with Arts of the Terrace juried art show to lead a creative writing session inspired by art on display and live music from the Puget Sound Folk Society. Those attending will experience ways that poets use both the visual arts and music to inspire their work. All levels of writers and poets are welcome.

For more information on the Arts of the Terrace Juried Art Show, call Arts Advisory Commission Chair Judy Ryan at 425-771-7068.

Leave a Reply